• question-icon

    What causes breathing problem while walking in bradycardia patient?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: white male 64 had pacer installed due to bradycardia at 59. (w) about 30# o/w. walk 4 miles per day non-smoker for past 20 years. Rx simvastatin, Lisinipril QUESTION: Having trouble maintaining breath - almost out of breath in pace above a leisurely walk.
out of breath climbing stairs. Cardiologist did a heart check and said it's working fine? Your thoughts?

YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is a need for some tests

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

At first some cardiac tests are necessary:
Sometimes patients have normal pace, but it is not enough during physical activity. There are pacemakers, which pace faster during physical activity, but some don't, so your physician should find out if pacing adequately increase during physical activity.
If yes, then heart valves, contractility (systolic function) and relaxation (diastolic function) should be carefully evaluated with echocardiography. There is another good test, which let us to exclude dispnea causedby a cardiac problem, it called NT proBNP.
If all these tests come back normal, the next step will be to excludea lung problem, for which there will be a need for auscultation, chest X Rays and spirography if needed.
In case there is no problem in lungs also, I would advise you to check serum glucose and electrolytes (sodium, potassium, calcium).

Wishing you good health

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Simvastatin

doctor1 MD

Was on Simvastatin (high cholesterol) and read in AARP that it is a statin and causes symptoms that I have had since taking it and they are...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing some hair loss on my legs and arms, which I think may be due to Metoprolol. I don t want to loose my hair over b.p. medicine. Any...

doctor1 MD

My husband takes metropolol 300 mgs a day as well as minoxodil 20 mg per day. He also takes simvastatin 20 mg and hydrochlorothiAzide 25 mg and an...

doctor1 MD

hi, this week my doc started me on 40mg lisinopril a day added to my 25mg hydrochlorothyazide. he also started me on 20mg zocor and raised my...

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg,...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Clonanzepam for 6 months and would like to know how to withdraw from this drug. The other drugs I take are Omeprazole once a...

doctor1 MD

I recently saw urologist have me taking tamsulosin hcl 0.4 mg have not stated taking it has yet cause I am worried about interaction with other...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan
  • Q - What does borderline right axis deviation and anteroseptal infarct...

  • Q - Should i stop Diltiazem inspite of its side effects?

  • Q - What does my NMR test report mean?

  • Q - Can gout cause high blood pressure?

  • Q - What causes fuzzy feeling in head with high heart rate and low BP?

  • Q - What causes muscle cramps in legs inspite of having metoprolol?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left atrial enlargement

  • Q - Does myocardial stunning and hibernation cause harm to one's heart?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high blood pressure with history of heart attack

  • Q - Suggest remedy for pain in chest

backtotop2