• question-icon

    What causes breathing difficulty while on Zosyn?

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: If given Zosyn I.V. will it induce Myasthenia Gravis symptoms such as difficulty breathing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir, I have gone through your questions and I understand your concerns but there is no need to worry as zosyn is not reported to cause any worsening of myasthenia graves symptoms and is reported to be safe to use in myasthenia graves patients.

I hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 22 hours later
Is Zosyn composed of pipercillin and tazobactam? Are both pipercillin and tazobactam modified penicillin? Have you consulted the Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of XXXXXXX website: www.myasthenia.org? If a patient requests that the attending physician consult that website; would the physician consult it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Yes, Zosyn is composed of Piperacillin and Tazobactam. Only piperacillin is a type of penicillin.

I reviewed the contraindicated drug list of the myasthenia gravis foundation of XXXXXXX and zosyn is not among the list. However, they also recommended caution to be taken with any newly prescribed medication and monitoring the symptoms. If any worsening occurs, the medication should be discontinued at once.

I hope you find this helpful.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2447 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Piperacillin

doctor1 MD

My wife's left leg has several problems. The skin on her legs shows black blotching. She is am a double knee replacement , her left knee became...

doctor1 MD

I Sarita Jain, 50 years old suffering from urinary tract infection after going through Right Total Hip Joint replacement (Details giving below)...

doctor1 MD

This question is related to the below query https://www.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=321884 Hi Sir, I have got...

doctor1 MD

I would like to discuss my mother who is currently 74 years old with h/o bronchial asthma for the last 35 years. She is a nondiabetic, non...

doctor1 MD

What would be the cause of a person having had a white blood count upon being admitted to hospital at 0.2 now up to 0.8 but still has a low level...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My husband has been diagnosed with atypical pneumonia ? mycoplasma in origin. He has been v ill for 2 weeks, hospitalised for 1 on iv abx which...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2