question-icon

What causes breathing difficulty, weakness, chest heaviness and crossed legs while treating BP?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I am having problems taking high pressure tabs bad symptoms: hard to breathe, weakness, legs goggy, chest heavy. Just had open heart surger twp by passes got released yesterday. Have list on one page trying to take HP med's last year. SW Carlile at YYYY@YYYY
6504 Rock Creek Circle
Oklahoma City, OK 00000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms could be related to heart failure or complications of the surgery.

Do you have the symptoms all the day or just when taking blood pressure medication?

What are your actual blood pressure values?

I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests:

- a resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound
- a chest x-ray study
- some blood lab tests ( complete blood count, PCR, sedimentation rate, blood electrolytes, kidney and liver function tests).

You should discuss with your doctor on the issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (14 hours later)
I have and have had the problem for past year while trying to take the HBPill. I have problems with the medication and was wondering if I sent the list as an attachment would you be able to give me a suggestion to a medication that is NOT on my Allergic List?

Watched heart for a year and then had surgery. Wasn't candidate for stents. Had open heart surgery last week and I am doing just fine -- just still allergic HB pills. So, messed up after take the medication I am just useless and bedfast but still in BAD SHAPE. Yes, I will go to my surgeon July 15th. Where can I attache list?


I want to attach medication list?

I need to attach medication list. How do I do that - where?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

I would be happy to review your medication and give another professional opinion.

You can upload them as a report to this question.

I would like to know if you started all these medications after surgery or what changes did the doctor do after surgery to your anti-hypertensive therapy. In this way, I can give a more specific opinion on possible adverse effects related to your current medication.

I would also like to know your actual blood pressure values. Low blood pressure could cause this symptomatology.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (10 minutes later)
Okay...I will try. BP is 136/58 now that surgery is done. attachment done. Allergies
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I carefully reviewed the list of medications, which you do not tolerate.

Blood pressure values do not justify your symptoms, because it is within the normal values.

Do you suffer from thyroid dysfunction?

Are you taking just labetalol 100mg for the moment? What is your actual therapy?

What is your actual heart rate? (labetalol can reduce your heart rate and cause bradycardia).

Your symptoms may be related to adverse effects of your current medication or thyroid dysfunction.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (45 minutes later)
Dr, Llir...My blood pressure was high 234/something before surgery. No, I am not now taking the labetalol...had problems with it and added to list of med's I am allergic too.

I just thought you might know of a BP med that isn't in the categorhy of the ones I can't take...Just a long shot!

Yes, I will follow up with my surgeon on July 15th.

thank you....sammie
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I understand your concern and would explain that your actual blood pressure values are within the normal ranges (136/58 mmHg), as you refer without taking any anti-hypertensive drugs.

So, I would recommend just some lifestyle modifications for the moment:

- reduce salt and caffeine intake
- perform a lot of physical activity
- try to reduce weight if you are overweight.

If your blood pressure begins to rise again, there are different antihypertensive drugs, which you can take (that are not in your list or different pharmacological classes):

1- ABB class (losartan, valsartan, etc.)
2- calcium channel blockers (amlodipine, nicardipine, etc.)
3- Moxonidine
4- Methyldopa, etc.

If you have a high heart rate, verapamil could also be a treatment option.

You should discuss with your doctor about these possible options.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Dr. Lliri...thank you for the advice. I felt I was in good shape. No, I am not over weight: 5ft 8in at 136. Really do not do salt and only one cup of coffee in am.

I will close for now...again, thank you....Sammie
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you!

If you have any other questions don't hesitate to ask me!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4714 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes breathing difficulty, weakness, chest heaviness and crossed legs while treating BP?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms could be related to heart failure or complications of the surgery. Do you have the symptoms all the day or just when taking blood pressure medication? What are your actual blood pressure values? I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests: - a resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound - a chest x-ray study - some blood lab tests ( complete blood count, PCR, sedimentation rate, blood electrolytes, kidney and liver function tests). You should discuss with your doctor on the issues. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri