Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes breast tenderness and light menstruation after menopause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1309 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: My name is XXXXXXX I am 63 years old. I went through menopause in the mid-nineties. Last year, follow"under-functioning" thyroid. Now I seem to be re-starting on my period. I have had two months of tenderness in my breasts followed by a very light but definite period. Is this something that is a side-effect of this medication, or do I have something more serious to be looking at? I am not able to contact my usual doctor's office as I no longer have health coverage. I am awaiting a response from a company that I applied for coverage with and am hoping this can wait until the policy takes effect.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fix appointment with Gynecologist

Detailed Answer:

Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.
I have read your notes. The period like bleeding that you have is not due to the medicine you are taking for under functioning thyroid.

In this age group the period like bleeding can be due to several reasons, like

- inflammation and thinning of the lining of vagina ( atrophic vaginitis)
-thinning of the lining of uterus ( endometrial atrophy)
- vaginal infection
- polyp ( cervical or endometrial). Polyps are growths from the lining of uterus.
- thickening of lining of uterus( endometrial hyperplasia)

- In 10 % of women presenting with this symptom it could be due to cancer of uterus.
Therefore it is important that you have internal examination , ultrasound of uterus and ovaries, Pap smear and endometrial biopsy ( biopsy of lining of uterus) to find out the cause for this period like bleeding.

So please fix an appointment with the Gynecologist. It is important that you fix an appointment with the Gynecologist at the earliest.

Remember that in 9 out of 10 women the cause is not serious. It is only in 1 in 10 women that the cause is serious. I pray that you belong to the 9 out of 10 women group.

I hope this helps. If you have further concerns, do write to me. I will be happy to answer.

Best wishes,
Dr Ramadevi Wani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Endometrial biopsy

doctor1 MD

I have been in surgical induced menopause since 2009 after they thought a cyst on my remaining ovary was cancerous - it was not. Recently had a pap...

doctor1 MD

I have had a clear, mucus, vaginal discharge for a month, then it switched to a period like discharge (blood) that lasted 6 days. Now I have a...

doctor1 MD

I have been bleeding very heavy for a month after not having a period for three months. I just has a endometrial biopsy and a D&C today. My doctor...

doctor1 MD

okay here goes. Post-menopausal, 53 y/o 300lb woman. Previous history of bilateral oopherectomy (hence post-meno, at at 37) and both tubes removed:...

doctor1 MD

53 years old, no period for 3 1/2 years, last pap in 8/2016 was okay, history of uterine fibroids. Wiped self earlier and had ever so light pink on...

doctor1 MD

Hello We have done multiple times IUI but didn't concieve so Dr did laparoscopy of endometrium tissue and result is M TB detected but fallopian...

doctor1 MD

I had a Transvaginal ultrasound due to fibroids found upon pelvic exam. I'm 45 years old and still have my periods. I am not symptomatic but the...