question-icon

What causes breast pain during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016
Question: Hi,

Currently iam 5weeks 5days pregnant and we had our ultra scan yesterday everything was fine. We could see yolk sac and gestational sac but no fetal pole seen since it was too early to detect it. I have scan after two weeks. Now my query is for the past 10 days i had slight breast pain but from today morning i didnt notice any pain. Realy it is freaking me out. Kindly advice whether the symptoms disappear suddenly and it is common in pregnancy.

Note: I had 2 miscarriages earlier.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Breast pain is a very subjective phenomenon, and off and on pain is common.
So, you should not worry and get a repeat ultrasound on the advised date.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (2 days later)
Hi Mam,

Thanks for your reply.
Yesterday we had our transvaginal ultrasound and we could see a gestational sac of 13mm and yolk sac of 2mm but no fetal pole. Currently im at 6 weeks and 1day. Doctor told me to repeat the scan after 1week. Is it too early to detect fetal pole??

Kindly advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Late conception

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Sometimes the ovulation is delayed, and hence the conception is delayed.
In this scenario, the gestational age by last menstrual period do not corresponds with the gestational age by ultrasound.
Therefore, the fetal pole may appear a bit late.
It is advisable to repeat the ultrasound after one week to confirm the viability of pregnancy.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes breast pain during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Breast pain is a very subjective phenomenon, and off and on pain is common. So, you should not worry and get a repeat ultrasound on the advised date. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN