Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes bowel movement more than twice a day?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have bowel avergae 2-3 times a day , when i visited doctor he intially told me infection and gave me medicine , though there has been improvement but still i had 2 visits a day for my Bowel .i did my Stool test on my own and attached for the reference , the chemical ph value is 6 and acidic and i was told it should be in range of 7 and slightly acidic . i do get urge to go to laterine though it is not so frequent and it semisolid , the report does not show any other infection but i suspect some infection hence wanted to have an expert advice. i dont have fever not cramps not nausea and i have regular food and water , just that sometimes when i have some heavy food i feel the urge to go . Need advice is there any infection or just my phobia that i have an infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
If reports are negative i see no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.


If you have urge to pass stools twice is normal. As far as any infection is concerned. I am not able to download your report. If you have got stool routine microscopy and culture sensitivity testing reports normal then I see no need to worry about infection. But I must emphasize that you must get at least 3 early morning samples tested consecutively. If everything is normal in reports then I would suggest you to remove all your fear and anxiety. Eat protein rich balanced diet with multivitamins and calcium supplements. Drink plenty of water daily.


Take care
Hope I answered your query
You can take a follow up query
Rating and review will be appreciated
Dr Sheetal Verma
Infectious diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 9 hours later
Hi

I had atatched the report , not sure why you were not able to download it

i have pated it again and will try to uplaod it again

I have a query that the chemical ph value of 6 which states it is acidic , is it okay to have or it should eb slightly acidic with value of 7 plus

Also i was told stool culture would need to be done if there are anamolies in the report , do u see any anamolies and do u recommend stool culture .

One day i had to go to stool 4 times in a day and yesterday it was 2 times a day , i am so worried that i think why 4 times in a da etc

Are the below reports normal and what do u recommend apart from having protien intake food


EXAMINATION OF FAECES
PARAMETER RESULTS BIOLOGICAL REF RANGE
PHYSICAL EXAMINATION
Colour Brown Brown
Form and Consistency Semi Solid Semi Solid
Mucus Absent Absent
Blood Absent Absent
CHEMICAL EXAMINATION
Reaction (pH) Acidic (6.0) -
Occult Blood Absent Absent
MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION
Protozoa Absent Absent
Flagellates Absent Absent
Ciliates Absent Absent
Parasites Absent Absent
Macrophages Absent Absent
Mucus Strands Absent Absent
Fat Globules Absent Absent
RBC/hpf Absent Absent
WBC/hpf Absent Absent
Yeast Cells Absent Absent
Undigested Particles Present + -
Concentration Method (for ova) No ova detected Absent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reports are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Well come

I went through your report. It is absolutely normal. A pH less than 5.5 is considered to be acidic common causes include poor absorption of carbohydrates or fat. In your case it is normal. You do not need to take any specific diet. Eat your normal routine diet with fruits and leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. You can take probiotic for 3-5.days once daily. There are no pus cells in stools so no need of stool culture. According to me you are absolutely normal.

Best of health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 28 hours later
Hi

Thanks for the reply , i earlier used to have once a day now last few days it has been 2 or 3 times , mostly 2 times and once a while 3 times . the stool is normal and soft , i get worried as there has been chnage in the frequency .

I had done the stool test once and it was normal ,may be i do it again as u ahd mentioned 3 times . I keep thinking about this a lot , is that impacting as lastfew days abck teh frequency from one has changed to two .

Few days abck i ahd infection and had taken antibiotics for 10 days but doctor said that antibiotic will not impact .

Am i thinking too much ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry. You are completely normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I suggest you must not worry about it so much. If you had infection few days back then the frequency can be altered for few weeks. I would suggest you no medication. Just lead your normal life as all the investigations are normal. You have to reassure yourself that you have no disease. Eat curd and bland diet, avoid sweet, spicy food and beverages. You can take pre and probiotic once daily for 1 week. Drink plenty of water daily.

Take care


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Calcium supplements

doctor1 MD

I am looking for a review of the medical check up which we did for my wife a few weeks back. She doesn't seem to be doing well on a number of fronts. Please help me out with understanding what we need to do better now onwards to take care if the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 yo female. I have had external hemorrhoids in the distant past. I pass a large (long), snakey, formed stool daily. The terminal part of the stool is sometime mushy. Occasionally the stool clogs the toilet. I have a very fibre rich diet...

doctor1 MD

i am 20 weeks pregnant.i am taking folinext gold and orofer xt tablets after breakfast and shelcal hd calcium tablet after lunch.my home town doctor suggested to take astymin syrup from 3rd month.but due to vomitings i did nt take this syrup.now i...

doctor1 MD

My wife has been suffering from a tailbone injury since some months. Docs say there is no cure but rest. she had very low calcium and vit D. so she i staking calcium supplements . She cannot exercise much due to teh situation. she is gaining weight and this is aggravating the problem. what can we do other than diet control to cure teh problem? are there any exercises for her?

doctor1 MD

My Wife who is 26 years old and mother of a 4 years old, suffering with Dust allergy.
2years back we shifted to Gurgaon from Mumbai, she never faced this problem during our 3 years stay in Pune-Mumbai.
But now this problem is frequent, it increases during Apr May months.
Prior to our marriage this problem was very occasional at her hometown in Rajasthan.

Currently she is taking Montair LC tablet daily as suggested by doctor and sometime airobat Cipla pump,
but there is no relief in the night, she feels extreme cough and not able to sleep properly.

Medical History:
She is having Vitamin D deficiency, for which she is taking VitD, Cal supplements prescribed by the doctor.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,

This is Sreeparna and little boy is just over 10 months. So far he was only taking Vitamin D supplements. I breast feed my boy as he needs along will home made food(vegetables and fruits). He is doing alright.

We have shifted our place and visited a new doctor close by. He has suggested calcium, iron and multivitamins as well with vitaminD. Do I really need to give him so much. Also can we start salt and sugar in his diet from now?

Thanks
Sreeparna

doctor1 MD

Hi,

My name is Ruchi and I am 31 years old. I have a constant pain in my right knee when I go down the stairs or upstairs.also both my knees make the cracking noise(friction) and it has grown over the years. secondly, my lower back starts hurting acutely if i stand for too long. I can barely bend backwards to strech my back. I have been excercising and utaking calcium in my normal diet but now I am wondering if it is something else. I dont have a history (except that my father has high uric acis issue and gets gout pains sometimes) there has been no past injuries. Can you please suggest what should I do in this situation. Do i need to see a specialist?
thanks
Ruchi