• question-icon

    What causes boils on buttocks?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Nov 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Thank you again. I have had unprotected oral w different partners. I had some boils on my buttocks about 3 months ago. I have no other symptoms. I have a new girlfriend and we both agreed to get tested.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
likely to be negative for STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
The chances of std with oral sex is rare except for herpes which can be transmitted by kiss or skin to skin contact.
Otherwise wait for the result .
It should usually come negative for hiv.other tests done also not clear. You can as well wait for results .as you do not have/ had symptoms all are likely to come negative.
You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 14 hours later
I went for my appointment.the test for syphillis came back inconclusive, titer ratio was 4:1. So I have to do another test. I also had heroes 1 & 2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
better to repeat vdrl.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query
It is negative/inconclusive but better to be repeated to check for false positive or low titre positive.
I would rate as negative.
If herpes 1&2 antibody igG is negative means negative for both hsv 1 & 2. Mean you were not infected with hsv
You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 3 hours later
I tested positive for lupus before. And I read online that this may be a reason for a false positive for syphilis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes can be due to lupus

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Yes there are many reasons for false positive and this is just low positive.it can be due to lupus also.
So you can later get repeat test or need not worry about this result
You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 15 hours later
Thank you Dr.

One more question. If I do turn out to be positive for syphilis, how soon after the injection will it clear from my system, and how long after the injection will I be contagious?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
non infectious after treatment almost immediately

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
VDRL titres are followed up after treatment 3 6 9 12 months after treatment. Usually titres decrease.some it may persist for long time inspire of treatment .This is the test which comes negative after treatment.the tests may show positive but remain non infectious.
Once treated appropriately patients will not be infectious Almost after 1st dose.the treatment is effective.
Please do not get anxious about results.it is not positive.
You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
  • Q - What are the chances of HIV through protected sex?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for 4 enlarged lymph nodes on groin area

  • Q - What causes burning sensation while urination post Azithrocin intake?

  • Q - How is ebola virus transmitted?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on penis tip

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in peins after having sex?

  • Q - What causes elevated heart rate?

  • Q - What do small sores on penis indicate?

  • Q - How accurate is a CMIA HIV test done at 38 days?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation around the lips?

backtotop2