Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes body aches, runny nose, headaches, earache, water eyes and fever?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2434 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Dec 2014 in Infections
Question: Decadron pushed thru iv and tordol for flu systems yeserday this morning very shaky and jittery also on tamiflu is this serious ? Getting scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide information to help you further...

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,

I understand your concern.

I am Dr. Arun Tank, infectious disease specialist, answering your concern.

Please provide me following information so I can help you further.

Do you have following symptoms

1. Serious chest tightness?

2. Breathlessness?

3. Red eyes?

4. High fever?

5. Body aches?

I will be glad to answer your further concern contact me on here or you can contact me on bit.ly/DrArun
We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 1 hour later
Body aches, runny nose headaches , ear ache , water eyes . Fever 101,1 taking Tylenol , tamiflu, doctor gave me bendryl and section thru IV fluids to help but have been jittery all morning . I hope it was the steroid ? Will I start to feel better and this feeling go away ? I took 1/2 klonopin to ease some of the jitters
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Infection will be cured soon with the provided drugs, nothing is worrisome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Thank you for reply.

Yes, Doctor has given you steroid so you are feeling good now, steroid never causes jittery feeling. In fact it will cure the jittery feeling.

I think you do not have chest tightness and breathlessness as you have not mentioned it in the symptoms. This signifies that you have common flu. This type of common flu is not at all serious. You have taken all the good treatment.

Your infection will be cured soon as you have taken the treatment and nothing is worrisome.

Klonopin is clonazepan is anti anxiety, anticonvulsant, amnestic, sedative, and hypnotic properties. I would not take this without supervision.

Thank you.
Dr Arun Tank
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Decadron

doctor1 MD

hai...
i'm suffering from Esinophils from almost 3 years....it always attacks in winter.......my mother had Esinopheles long back...
i have been...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my son has had a ear ache, sore throat and vertigo for a few days. I took him to Urgent Care his primary Doc. and E.R. when it was at it s...

doctor1 MD

Hi, last month I got a decadron shot for sinus. It helped a little so I got a medrol dose pack. Felt bad on both drugs. Started pack on XXXXXXX...

doctor1 MD

Hi, on XXXXXXX 17 I got a decadron shot for sinus. Didn't help much then took a medrol dose pack. Didn't feel good while on these meds but finished...

doctor1 MD

My father was diagnosed with non small squamous cell lung cancer and he is taking celexa,decadron,levaquin, Ativan, vicodin, advair diskus, and...

doctor1 MD

Decadron - patient has a glioblastoma . Has been prescribed a steroid to combat inflammation and swelling during chemo and radiation . His...

doctor1 MD

I am 61 years old and was diagnosed with Multiple Myeloma in December 2010. I am currently on "maintenance" IV chemo of .9 Velcade and 4 mg Decadron...