question-icon

What causes blurred vision after retinal detachment surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017
Question: My husband also had a retinal tear and had the surgery for this. The MD used the bubble technique, and informed him it would affect his cataract. Sure enough, he then had these issues and had cataract surgery. A friend had also had several retinal tears and was told not to shoot a gun anymore. My husband had been cautious about this. He is an avid hunter. Shortly after sighting his gun, he felt his vision decreased and went to the MD. He was told it was OK to shoot by his MD, and later at a separate time by the associate. My husband had developed scar tissue and about a month ago had it removed. His latest vision test was 20/40 which is good. The MD still told him it is OK to shoot, by my husband feels this is wrong. What do you say? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes he can do shooting.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Firstly, let me thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
I've gone through your details.

As per your query, retinal tear surgery has nothing to do with activities like shooting.
For one month after surgery excessive close concentration should be avoided to prevent eye strain.

However, as Initial depth perception and field of view is compromised after surgery whether your husband should shoot or not depends on his comfort. If he is good with it, he can.
Medically he is free to resume his activities one month post surgery.

Feel free to ask further.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 238 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes blurred vision after retinal detachment surgery?

Brief Answer: Yes he can do shooting. Detailed Answer: Hello, Firstly, let me thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query, I've gone through your details. As per your query, retinal tear surgery has nothing to do with activities like shooting. For one month after surgery excessive close concentration should be avoided to prevent eye strain. However, as Initial depth perception and field of view is compromised after surgery whether your husband should shoot or not depends on his comfort. If he is good with it, he can. Medically he is free to resume his activities one month post surgery. Feel free to ask further. Thanks.