question-icon

What Causes Blood In Urine With Persistent Dry Mouth?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: Started with uti. Blood in urine. Referred to urologist. Had bladder infection. Bladder contractions. Feeling like I had to pee constantly. Up every hour peeing. Had cyctoply. Everything fine. Put on oxybutin 5 mg 1 x a day. Wasn't helping so went to 2x a day. It started to work so I stopped taking it because I felt totally dehydrated with it. Dry mouth and peeing from drinking so much. Plus I felt better. Gyno took me off bc pill because I was on a high dosage and thought maybe I was menopausal. Was very cramps and spotting so she just put me back on a lower dosage 3 days ago. I starting taking oxybutin again because I started peeing every hour again. So sick. Nauseous week no appetite. Have lost 6 pounds since this started which is a lot for me to lose. Stopping both pills. The only thing that makes me feel a little better is Xanax. Is it just an over active bladder and I need new meds. Urine burns my skin when I go. Uro appt Wednesday. Is it something serious. Gyno did sonogram of uterus and overrides all good. Had ct scan with contrast of kidneys liver bald bladder. Help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get your urine (re)tested

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have carefully gone through your query. Oxybutynin reduces muscle spasms of the bladder and urinary tract. I understand that you have taken Cystoplus (sodium citrate) but apart from that you also need to be treated with antibioitics. You also need to drink plenty of water. I understand that you are drinking a lot but if water intake is adequate it is very unlikely for you to feel dehydrated.

As of now my suggestion would be to:
* Get a urine routine microscopy and culture sensitivity done
* Take ORS (oral rehydration solution) instead of merely plain water.

Menopause and hormone depletion could be complicating factors and need to be looked into. I would not term the condition as serious. Nevertheless it needs to be looked into and treated properly. With treatment you should be fine back again.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (38 minutes later)
I had a cyctposy when they fill your bladder on 9/12. Was on antibiotics for 30 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hormone depletion

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for clarifying. In such a case, I would insist you to visit a gynecologist and get yourself evaluated for hormone depletion as a probable cause.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4468 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Blood In Urine With Persistent Dry Mouth?

Brief Answer: Get your urine (re)tested Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have carefully gone through your query. Oxybutynin reduces muscle spasms of the bladder and urinary tract. I understand that you have taken Cystoplus (sodium citrate) but apart from that you also need to be treated with antibioitics. You also need to drink plenty of water. I understand that you are drinking a lot but if water intake is adequate it is very unlikely for you to feel dehydrated. As of now my suggestion would be to: * Get a urine routine microscopy and culture sensitivity done * Take ORS (oral rehydration solution) instead of merely plain water. Menopause and hormone depletion could be complicating factors and need to be looked into. I would not term the condition as serious. Nevertheless it needs to be looked into and treated properly. With treatment you should be fine back again. Let me know if I could help further. Regards