Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes blood in urine and urinary incontinence after an HOLEP surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10117 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I had HOLEP surgery on Oct 20, 2015 for enlarge prostate (110cc). I am having blood small amount of blood in urine(bright red) while having a bow movement. I am still leaking urine while walking but not sitting or laying down. Will this clear up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It should get resolved within few months ..

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone surgery of Lasor Fulguration of Enlarged Prostate 5 months back and still have a leakage of urine in standing position and blood in urine occasionally.

1) Are you Diabetic ? If yes is it under control?

The leakage in urine in standing position is mostly due to thermal injury to muscle called Sphincter Urethra during surgery .Normally it gets cured spontaneously over a period of 6 months .

You need to do Kegel Exercises to strengthen the sphincter Urethra for 15 -20 minutes twice every day in the morning and evening .

As regards blood in urine it is likely to be due to persistent mild infection inof the raw area created after ablation of prostate gland .

Get your urine culture done and take appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .

Ensure to drink more water .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Thermal injury

doctor1 MD

I ate a very hot bite of TV dinner before I could react I swallowed it down. The pain was horrid. Now next day chest pain constant but dull but...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have multiple tattoos and i need to get an MRI on some of the tattooed areas Is there a way to do it safely without risking skin burns?...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a cold that was giving her pain in the ear. I tried to sooth this with warm oil but heated it to much and she squealed as it was...

doctor1 MD

I am having total hysterectomy in a few days. They're not taking my ovaries, just the uterus and cervix. It's the da vinci assisted laparoscopic...

doctor1 MD

I was bit by an insect 3 times 2 days ago on the side of my face just ext to my left ear. It burned the first day, but they are now 3 hard painful...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have had thrush for about 3 months but now my gp says that the test result for thrush came back negative. I am now getting a sensation of a...

doctor1 MD

I’m 21 years old and 8 months ago I got grazed in my right eye by a clump of dirt someone threw. When I went to the doctor the morning after the...