question-icon

What causes blood in stools?

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Jul 2015
Question: I started bleeding when I defecated yesterday. A pink colored blood was embedded in the feces. What is it?
I am not into anal sex so that could not be it, nor am I sexually active.
My anal area itches on occasion and my tummy hurts at least last night. My Dad says it may be signs of Hemorrhoids, I hope it is not serious. Please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hemorrhoids are the most probable reason for sure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Hemorrhoids are the most probable reason of your symptoms indeed. However, even if you have hemorrhoids (most likely you do), colonoscopy should be done. It is because at your age (over 50) the risk of colon cancer significantly rises. That is why every person over 50 should have colonoscopy when there is no symptoms. And the colonoscopy should be done right away if any symptoms appear.

If the blood is red (or pink) and it is on the stool surface (not mixed with it), hemorrhoids are the reason.
However, abdominal pain is not characteristic for hemorrhoids for sure. That is why I suggest you to have some more tests done.
Please start with abdominal ultrasound, blood work, urine analysis and colonoscopy.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (11 minutes later)
What does the blood work involve?

I did not eat very well yesterday due to being nervous to seeing blood in my stool for the first time.

Could that have been the problem?

Also I use a " water penis extender" in the bath not the shower and it uses water is there any danger of that? Sorry to bombard you with too many personal questions, I live in a rural area and am embarrassed to ask a doctor there. I lived in Europe for many years and the life is different there.

Thank you doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Stress can stimualte eating problems.

Detailed Answer:
By blood work I mean CBC (complete blood count). It may reveal low hemoglobin or elevated white blood cells. Normal hemoglobin can tell that this is nothing serious. Same with WBC.

Stress can greatly aggravate and stimulate any eating problems and result with abdominal pain and diarrhea. SO yes, this could impact it for sure.

Water penis extender has nothing to do with your current symptoms.

You can ask as much and as many questions as you like. That is what we do here.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (8 minutes later)
Yes thank you, I meant damage to the penis in general not related tooth's condition.
Is there any risk?

Also I am flabby at 5'8 and 179 lbs am I able to firm up? I do not smoke, no drugs, no alcohol. What do you recommend for diet with hemorrhoids?

What do you think?

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Physical activity is the key.

Detailed Answer:
No, this wont cause any harm to your penis either. The question is, if it really works. You may find the effect of enlargement only minimal.

You can improve your body general condition and affect its build for sure. To do that, regular physical activity is a good way. You should also avoid fatty foods and alcohol. This applies to hemorrhoids as well.
To help with hemorrhoids you should also increase fiber intake. Your stools should be regular and not hard. You should not push hard on stool. You should avoid lifting heavy objects. For bleeding relief please try OTC hemorrhoids suppositories and sitz baths with Oak Bark (twice a day for a week).

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes blood in stools?

Brief Answer: Hemorrhoids are the most probable reason for sure. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Hemorrhoids are the most probable reason of your symptoms indeed. However, even if you have hemorrhoids (most likely you do), colonoscopy should be done. It is because at your age (over 50) the risk of colon cancer significantly rises. That is why every person over 50 should have colonoscopy when there is no symptoms. And the colonoscopy should be done right away if any symptoms appear. If the blood is red (or pink) and it is on the stool surface (not mixed with it), hemorrhoids are the reason. However, abdominal pain is not characteristic for hemorrhoids for sure. That is why I suggest you to have some more tests done. Please start with abdominal ultrasound, blood work, urine analysis and colonoscopy. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.