• question-icon

    What causes blood in stool?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi! About 6 months ago i went to the gastro doctor since i was having right side cramping discomfort. He did a full examination and testing and said i was fine. It was IBS or stress/muscular. He did a rectal examination and checked the stool and all normal. 6 years ago i had a colonoscooy and it was fine. He didnt feel i needed one again, sonogram all normal. I am 35 and said im still young. Now the pain has subsided but i notice a little burning in my stomach lately. Not sure if its bc ive been havimg lots of tobasco sauce on everything and salsa and lemon juice. But i also noticed like one little piece of redness in my stool. I showed my mom that is a practioner and she said it doesnt look like anything and could be the salsa. This happened twice this week. Its like the color of tomato sauce not dark or anything like that. Do you think this is fine? When i called my actual doctor he didnt think theres a need for another rectal exam. He said could be the salsa or nothing. Is this true and he wasnt concerned bc the stool wasnt dark it was light brown.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be worried...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am Dr.Klerida Shehu gastroenterologist and I am glad to assist you further.
1.You are reporting to have noticed red pieces on your stool plus stomach burning sensation.
The diet that you have used recently like tobacco, salsa, and lemon juice may aggravate the symptoms of IBS.
With regards to red pieces in the stool , there is nothing to be worried . The y are related with foods like salsa or tomatoes etc. So to my opinion there no indication to repeat colonoscopy.
2. with regards to burning stomach it may be related with mild gastritis aggravated from your recent diet.
For the moment you should avoid using spicy and fried foods.
If the burning sensation continues than you should start PPI's use like Prilosec and perform upper endoscopy.you
If you have other concerns I would be glad to assist you!
Dr.Klerida


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 30 minutes later
Thank you so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are welcome
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastritis

doctor1 MD

I HAD ALWAYS VOMITING TENDENCY. GONE THROUGH ALL TEST. USG (FATTY LIVER), ENDOSCOPY (REFLUX GASTRITIS), LFT (OK), LIPID PROFILE (OK), TC, DC, ECR,...

doctor1 MD

My 32 years old married female relative is taking Rekool 20 for the last 18 months continuously for her Gastritis problem. The medicine use keeps...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe gastritis. Endoscope showed pre-pyloric inflammation. No other damage was visible. We are waiting on results of the...

doctor1 MD

My doctor diagnosed me with gastritis in May of 2010. I have continued to have these attacks since. I have a dull constant pain and a stabbing...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klerida Shehu
  • Q - Have Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome due to mild lupus. Have...

  • Q - Had sinus infection and prescribed with amox clav. Recommended to have...

  • Q - Using anti wrinkle cream with Retinol. Lips peeling and crackling....

  • Q - What causes feeling of foul taste coming from stomach when i burp?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain and vomiting post hip surgery

  • Q - Is it normal to have spillage from fistulectomy wound?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes dark stools and itchy anus?

  • Q - What causes burning in the upper part of throat?

  • Q - What does elevated CA level indicate?

backtotop2