question-icon

What causes blood in stool when suffering from ulcerative colitis?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: i was diagnosed for mild ulcerative colitis 5 years ago. its in remission. stopped lactose (milk) products, which relieved most. but sometimes i get a small amount of bloody stool at the end of the bowl movement. and never as a flow. Should i be worried? this usually happens if i had masturbated in the last 12-15 hrs period or sometimes even without. i am 34 , 168 pounds male with an analytical stress related sedentary job. i used to use 500mg lialda. my stomch part (intestines actually) is bulged no matter what i do. my body feels sick if i regulary for to gym more than 5 days stretch. i sometimes see dermatitis/dandruff even with clean health and regular moisturizer etc. i do not consume any medicines now except a multivitamin gummy infrequently.
i started eating only rice/quinova + yoghurt.
Stopped eating oil food or fruits after 2pm.
4 liters of waters
1 cup XXXXXXX warm lemon juice
1 apple +1 orange + 1 pear + 2 boiled eggs before 2 pm.
20 min walks per day.
note: masturbation doesn't involve any anal interaction.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
History of ulcerative colitis in remission and other points noted.
The small amount of bloody stool at the end of bowel movement indicates that it is coming from the rectum.

To stop worrying - I would advise to undergo Colonoscopy to rule out any ulcer, mass or any other problem. Biopsy will be done if the Endoscopist feels so. Also go for routine blood, urine and stool tests.

Continue the present food and medicines, looks fine and helping you.
Increase the exercises and walk to moderate amount, it relaxes mind and lessens the stress and counteracts the ill-effects of sedentary life.

Masturbation may be responsible as the prostate is nearby and its congestion might be increasing the congestion in the rectum.

Colitis is the basic cause of all other problems you have mentioned. Most of the B-complex and related vitamins are absorbed from the large bowel. Take an additional therapeutic dose of Vitamin A and D, helps a lot. Take anti-oxidants (multi-vitamins) regularly, may help to solve the problem of dandruff, feeling weak and all.

No specific treatment is required till you get the colonoscopy report.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (7 hours later)
Thanks Doc TC.
I have followup questions.
1. What is the permanent solution for the prostate congestion during masturbation resulting in Bloody rectum? as rectum opens up chances to get the blood contaminated and possible venue for contagious organisms.
2. vitals: BMI 25.8 (5'.8", 168 pounds, BP: 104/68, 74BPM)
3. used Lotrisone (betamethasone/clotrimazol)(0.05% cream for skin irritation) not sure if info is relevant or not. Consulted Skin specialist 2 months ago.
4. routine blood, urine and stool tests are done and it did not reveal anything significant except the presence of trace amount of blood. (dated XXXXXXX 13th , 2014).
5. I am already taking multivitamins: (multivites from vitafusion {A,C,D3,E,B6,B12,BIOTIN,CHROMIUM, MOLYBDENUM, FOLIC ACID, NIACIN, PANTOTHENIC ACID}) IN THERAPEUTIC DOSES.
6. Doing Shank prakhshalan today. (water 500 ml+lime 1 table spoon)+salt(1/4)) 8 instances within 2 hrs in the morning without any food.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy and ultrasonography

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for calling me as TC- this is what i am known in my circles.

I will try to give the answers as you have asked.

1. First of all you have to undergo an ultrasonography and digital manual palpation of the prostate to see the size, congestion, tenderness on palpation- preferably done by a General Surgeon or Urologist.
There are medicines to reduce the congestion and can be taken after a prescription of the Specialist, but will depend upon the findings.
2. BMI looks fine.
3. Please continue medicines as per your Dermatologist's opinion.
4. Reports noted.
5. Please continue multivitamins.
6. Shank prakhshalan - Fine, idea is to get the results.

As I said the congestion of prostate may cause problem of the rectum as they are in vicinity of each other. On a safer side get this too checked as advised.
You are not married?

Get colonscopy and ultrasonography of the abdomen done.
And follow the guidelines as noted in the first section of the answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (4 hours later)
you re welcome TC.
Shank prakshalan did not result different results. it was a one good dump like usual and the rest was the liquid. Does this mean there are no parasite or other inflammation in the small or large intestines?

Due to my limited insurance coverage, asking for colonoscopy or ultrasonography may be a very costly thing for next 3 months. my insurance changes after that. Can you advice what i should do or buy over the counter medicines for the "prostrate congestion" or prostrate abnormality(size wise) ?

i am not married.

are there any other food habits or life style or sedentary job or sleeping habits or exercises have an affect on the prostrate gland size ??

Thanks in advance.




doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Prostate congestion is normal physiological for U.

Detailed Answer:
I do not think that the worms / parasites can cause this at your age.

Your history of : small amount of bloody stool at the end of the bowl movement : indicates inflammation of the rectum - called proctitis ans is a part of the ulcerative colitis. You may need to start 500mg lialda as you were taking once.

Yes, this insurance is a problem everywhere, you may wait till it changes and the symptoms are not aggravated.

How is that you can have Shank Prakshalan in USA? ( I think you are from USA).

As you are not married, and may not be doing masturbation regularly prostatic congestion is absolutely physiological unless proved by symptoms and signs ( on examination). I hope you do not have any urinary symptoms; if not just forget about it. Regular masturbation will take care by emptying, most of the ejaculated semen in fact is a prostatic fluid. Not much related to your problem of bleeding.
No special medicines required. There is no effect of any thing you mentioned on the prostate gland.

I hope this helps you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
this issue is there from last 24 months + .

I have managed to do with the help of youtube videos. i did that in XXXXXXX few years ago.

I do not have any urinary conditions.

glad to know that i do not need to use any medication for prostrate issues. (for now).

i was not linking parasites to prostrate. so having clean motions in shank prakshalan confides the absence of tape worms etc parasites right?

i hated using lialda as it makes me fart and some uneasiness with it.

thanks for all your advices.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for feedback.

Detailed Answer:
HI.
Sorry for delay.
Good to know that you do not have any urinary complaints. So no issue about Masturbation or Prostate and parasites too.

In worms - particularly tape worms one can see the flat body parts in the stool, and is mostly seen in people who take pork and beef. If you are a vegie there are least chances.

Taking probiotics, curds, banana, activated charcoal tablets does help many times.
Avoid all the foods and beverages you might have noticed that increase your problems. Indulge in some good childhood hobbies which help to calm the mind.
What we say ''vent-out''.

I hope this helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
one last Q. what to do to achieve flat tummy. nothing seems to work.
if there is no medical condition why does my tummy never decreases : weight reduction, probiotic foods, exercises (toning not for pepping as it was making me sick if i do more than that.), no parasites, no allergens food intake, less stress, cautiously less sitting.

How to improve stamina. why i cant seem to exercise more often, why do i become sick easily after 5-8 days of continuous gym routine ( 20-30 min normal workout nothing heavy or risky).
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
abs exercises

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Achieving a flat tummy is really difficult. If this is due to pendulous belly- it is easier as you can do exercises for abs ( abdominal wall muscles ) and once the muscles get tightened the effect is best. This can be done in bed- elevating the head and the legs in lying down position, or join the Gym and do abs under a professional trainer.

Probably the reason is in the colitis part. IT is difficult to which ones but the nutrients absorption is not up to the mark and so this easy tiring, getting sick easily after 5 to 8 days of continuous Gym. I think you should continue the Gym but strain less, very gradually increasing the activities over a long duration. Not worrying about the trainer or the others with you. This is just possible that one always over-works when you are in a company of friends or known pals.

Do not exceed 20 minutes for a month or so. Once the body is tuned in well then gradually increase.
You are already taking multivitamins- try another with Ginseng and take twice daily.

I hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19230 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes blood in stool when suffering from ulcerative colitis?

Brief Answer: Colonoscopy Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. History of ulcerative colitis in remission and other points noted. The small amount of bloody stool at the end of bowel movement indicates that it is coming from the rectum. To stop worrying - I would advise to undergo Colonoscopy to rule out any ulcer, mass or any other problem. Biopsy will be done if the Endoscopist feels so. Also go for routine blood, urine and stool tests. Continue the present food and medicines, looks fine and helping you. Increase the exercises and walk to moderate amount, it relaxes mind and lessens the stress and counteracts the ill-effects of sedentary life. Masturbation may be responsible as the prostate is nearby and its congestion might be increasing the congestion in the rectum. Colitis is the basic cause of all other problems you have mentioned. Most of the B-complex and related vitamins are absorbed from the large bowel. Take an additional therapeutic dose of Vitamin A and D, helps a lot. Take anti-oxidants (multi-vitamins) regularly, may help to solve the problem of dandruff, feeling weak and all. No specific treatment is required till you get the colonoscopy report.