Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes blood in stool when diagnosed with IBS?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1861 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi there,

I am generally in good health. I have " IBS " and sometimes it acts up and sometimes it doesnt.
My question is about I think blood in my stool which I have attached a picture. I get that every so often and I had a Sigmoidoscopy within the past 6 months and it was fine. I did press hard before going to the bathroom. Could this be a hemroid which popped? I don't please advise and see the attached picture. I do apologize for the pic as its not a clean pic. My next stool was about an hour later and completely normal. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be due to strain induced local bleeding

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to HealthcareMagic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through.

Based on the history you have shared, it seems to be strain induced local bleeding and may be due to hemorrhoids but that can only be confirmed after a local per rectal examination or sigmoidoscopy.

As blood doesn't seem to be mixed with stool but to be coming along with stool. Also, if it had been from upper gastric tract than it would have been loose stools with dark black color which isn't the case. The hard stools refer to constipation which can trigger haemmorhoidal bleed.

It's better to have a coagulation profile check for reassurance . Using stool softeners like syp Lactulose and probiotics as well as local glycerine suppositories and fiber rich diet may help.
Please consult a protologist/ GI-surgeon to get a rectal examination and/ sigmoidoscopy.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 39 minutes later
Hi Doctor,

I just want to do confirm that I did have this in the past and I had a sigmoidoscopy and it was normal. I did press hard yes for the stool, however the second time about an hour later I didn't press hard and it was normal. I do suffer from Anxiaty in situations like this. It probably is a hemroid even though inhale zero symptoms of hemroids . Does that make sense? Thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Constipation related strain can trigger that

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for the feedback.

Yes it can be a first incidence and might have been triggered by the strain due to constipation.

Previous sigmoidoscopy in the past can even be normal. A repeat sigmoidoscopy is recommended.

A local per rectal examination before that, may also reveal the cause on the spot. It's quite manageable once the cause is known so it's better to be worked up soon.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 44 minutes later
Ok thanks. The gastro doctor only has available in a month so thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
A surgeon review can also be sought

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for the feedback. If gastro doctor is not available, a surgeon can also he appropriate for a per rectal examination and a sigmoidoscopy. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 48 minutes later
Thanks. just to update you , I finally reached my Gastro doc and he said nothing to worry about. Had the test in August 2015 .Said Hemroids pulled to hard. He said to keep an eye out for it. What do u think Dpc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hemorrhoids is a strong possibility

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for sharing the details. In my opinion with the picture you have shared, the blood quantity in it can't be ignored and strong possibility of haemorrhoids still exist. It should ideally be ruled out. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 22 minutes later
I agree Dr Sass is,
Would it be that critical if I wait a month and see how it progresses? since then two stools and zero blood. Last opinion? Thank you once again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can wait for another episode

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for sharing your concerns. Yes you can wait for another episode and if that is experienced it's better to get an early review than waiting for a month, else you can wait for the planned follow up. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lactulose

doctor1 MD

my son has been badly constipated for 2 weeks now, he is eating normally but is screaming with pain more or less all day and throughout the night. He usually sleeps all night through. His first GP visit resulted in Lactulose and the 2nd, Movicol.

He is 2 yrs old, only drinks water as he doesnt like sweet drinks and has one bottle of milk at bed time. He eats plenty of veg, baked beans and most mornings has weetabix or shreddies so a good diet.

The GP said his tummy was soft, but it must be going somewhere! He doesnt appear to be holding it in. He keeps going very hot on his body and has been vomiting every so often, although the doctor said this could have been a reaction to Lactulose?

I am thinking of taking him to the local hospital tonight, as he has been taking movical for a week now and nothing.

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor , i am 33 yrs old & 15 weeks pregnant and suffering from constipation . I called my doctor but she is out of stn for conference & not picking my phone . pls suggest that can i take lactulose solution udp(LIVOLUK) only for the present episode. Regards,Chhaya Ray

doctor1 MD

I am 37 year old female with MS diagnosed 16 years ago. I take 30mg oxybutynin per day for bladder problems. I now seem to be experiencing bowel problems which I have ignored for some time. I can not open my bowels for weeks even when I do its not very much I am very bloated I look pregnant and feel uncomfortable. I was prescribed movicol and lactulose and given enema's but I'm more bloated than ever now.

doctor1 MD

my 11 yr old son has had chronic constipation since birth and has been on numerous medications senna lactulose picosulphate movical and enemas to no avail im at my wits end his diet has improved and he is eating well im fed up of being told he will grow out of it please help

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years 8 months old. She doesn't pass motion regularly for last 7 months . We have been visiting doctors but situation is not improving. After 4-5 days also we need to give repository for forcing the motion. She eats a lot of...

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 yo female. I have had external hemorrhoids in the distant past. I pass a large (long), snakey, formed stool daily. The terminal part of the stool is sometime mushy. Occasionally the stool clogs the toilet. I have a very fibre rich diet...

doctor1 MD

The symptoms are for a 62 year old woman who is hypothyroid, takes 25 micrograms of tirosint and also takes 290 micrograms of Linzess for IBS . She has had symptoms of "emptying" her colon when it is like a "plunger" was used to unclog pipes....