question-icon

What causes blood in stool and black tarry stools?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: I was in the hospital 2 weeks ago with anemia and black tarry stools my hemoglobin was 7 they did a upper endoscope and a colonoscopy and did not find the source of my bleeding I have had gastric bypass surgery so they were not able to see the part of my stomach that was bypassed my stools are normal again I went to my regular dr today and she said my hemoglobin is 10 she dosent want to send me to a specialist until it happens again i am afraid to let it happen again is it a good idea to wait?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It isa good idea to wait!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this supposed bleeding with no identified source. For sure, it is better to wait than accept continued blind investigations. No one is certain where the problem is at this time and therefore further explorations especially with no symptoms will not help. I totally agree with your doctor and do advise that you stay calm and positive. Should anything happen, the doctors would be able to overcome this.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes blood in stool and black tarry stools?

Brief Answer: It isa good idea to wait! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this supposed bleeding with no identified source. For sure, it is better to wait than accept continued blind investigations. No one is certain where the problem is at this time and therefore further explorations especially with no symptoms will not help. I totally agree with your doctor and do advise that you stay calm and positive. Should anything happen, the doctors would be able to overcome this. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.