• question-icon

    What causes blood in stool after heart surgery?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Sep 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My father is having blood in his stool 5 days after heart surgery and beginning warfarin.
He is being transported to the hospital now. Why is this happening?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome

Detailed Answer:
Warfarin causes coagulation changes and makes blood thinner so it can cause easier bleeding in gastrointestinal,respiratory and any other system. Fortunately,such bleedings are in most cases not serious and are selflimiting. In his case,there was probably some polyp or vessel in colon which ruptured and continued to bleed because of warfarin. So he should do colonoscopy and check rbc and have transfusion if necessary but in most cases it isnt. Also while on warfarin,he must check his prothrombine time frequently. wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13499 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Rbc

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

My rbc in urine is 15-20, what are the chances this is cancer? Age is 63 female

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count...

doctor1 MD

Hello, male 33 years old. Had some blood and urine work done. All came back normal. Thyroid, glucose , WBC , RBC , Cholesterol , Kidney and Liver...

doctor1 MD

my one and half month old baby s blood report shows the following results Hb% 14.9 Total WBC count 0000 Polymorph neutrophil 31% per CU mm...

doctor1 MD

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that is 17 and runs distance races of 1 mile to 3 mile in HS. For about a year now she has continued to have probelms with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - Undergone subtotal coloctomy. Found fluctuating hemoglobin level. On...

  • Q - Frequent stomach ache, shaky hands and dizziness. How to overcome this...

  • Q - Sore feet with burning and tingling sensation. How to overcome this...

  • Q - Diagnosed with internal hernia. What treatment should be done for cure?

  • Q - Diagnosed with peptic ulcer and severe stomach inflammation. Looking for...

  • Q - Not active sexually. What is the reason for missed period?

  • Q - Feeling weakness and tingling in arm. Is this a sign of any serious...

  • Q - Started spotting after period. No itching, burning or foul smell. Sign...

  • Q - Cryoablation done for prostate cancer. Noticed swollen penis testicles...

  • Q - Having pain in shoulder. What is causing this and required treatment?

backtotop2