question-icon

What causes blood in sputum?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Sep 2015
Question: I had a bad cold/cough for about 2 weeks and it went away about 2 weeks ago. Today i felt phlegm come when i spit noticed a couple tiny specks of blood.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Workup needed if persistence or recurrence of symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Blood in sputum can be a worrisome symptom. The most common causes for hemoptysis or blood in sputum aren't related to serious disorders such as malignancies. They include an upper respiratory tract infection, bronchitis, forceful cough or sneezing leading to erosion of the respiratory tract. If its a single episode and there is no fever or persistent cough then there is no need to investigate. However, if this recurs or there is associated fever and other symptoms including night sweats and subjective weight loss then workup including blood counts, chest x ray, sputum for AFB, ESR should be done in consult with your doctor to find possible cause for the hemoptysis.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 minutes later)
I also have a pain on my left side under rib cage and around my back, It feels muscular. Does this indicate someting or couldit be related?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

It could be related to straining or forceful cough. In all cases of chest pain, generally one should rule out cardiac causes before treating plain musculoskeletal issues. An EKG should also be done as part of the workup , just to be on the safe side.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 minute later)
I just had an EKG done last week and it was normal. Should I still wait to see if it continues or does is sound like workup is neeeded? Im very nervous. It wasnt a lot..two or three specks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

The EKG was required for the chest pain to look for possible cardiac cause. If it was clear then the cause is unlikely to be the heart. The EKG has no role in assessment of symptoms like blood in sputum. As pointed out earlier , if its one episode then there is no need to undergo the battery of investigations. However, one should go ahead with the workup if it recurs.

thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes blood in sputum?

Brief Answer: Workup needed if persistence or recurrence of symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Blood in sputum can be a worrisome symptom. The most common causes for hemoptysis or blood in sputum aren't related to serious disorders such as malignancies. They include an upper respiratory tract infection, bronchitis, forceful cough or sneezing leading to erosion of the respiratory tract. If its a single episode and there is no fever or persistent cough then there is no need to investigate. However, if this recurs or there is associated fever and other symptoms including night sweats and subjective weight loss then workup including blood counts, chest x ray, sputum for AFB, ESR should be done in consult with your doctor to find possible cause for the hemoptysis. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil