question-icon

What causes bloating in pelvic area and nausea?

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Oct 2014
Question: Hi
My daughter has recently had a pelvic ultrasound, and was contacted by her GP with results that her endometrial thickness wa 19mm and therefore would like to repeat US in 75 days, as this first US was around the 25/29 day of her cycle. Is this correct to have to wait a further 2months for a 2nd US

The reason for US following on from 2yrs of investigations due to her constant bloating to pelvic area& nausea & being back and forward from Gastro dept to gynae & also having CA125 BT 12 onths ago reading at 87 & repeated this year at upper end of normal scale at 32.

Do you think this latest finding on her US may at last be the reason for her constant issues

Thankyou
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HI

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

An endometrial thickness of 19mm is certainly abnormal. There is NO NEED to wait for 2 months for a 2nd ultrasound.

I will rather advise to get a dilatation and curettage done as we need to find the cause of thickness as soon as possible.

Does she have irregular periods?

Does she bleed heavily ?

Does she take any hormonal drugs?

Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (9 minutes later)
Thank you

She attains that her periods are around a 32/35 day cycle and does not complain of abnormal heavy bleeding just constant pelvic pain & nausea and she does not take any medications.

There is also endometriosis in the family (myself)

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The pelvic pain is due to the thick endometrium.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

Endometriosis does not cause endometrial thickness but yes the pelvic pain is due to the thick endometrium.

As i said a dilatation and curettage with histopahtology report of endometrium will be needed.

Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (17 hours later)
Thankyou
Would this prompt a visit to A&E to request an US if my daught is in pain, as her GP is being quite awkward and confirming 75 days is fine for next scan. As my daughter is 18, they will not speak to me due to data protection

I am obviously worried and cannot afford a second opinion by private health care.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it might be needed.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

Yes if she is in pain then she needs to go to A&E. But a repeat USG will tell the same thing most probably and is not the cure.

What she needs is a therapeutic (& diagnostic) dilatation and curettage.

If not then atleast she should take medroxyprogeterone for Medical Curettage. ( but that will not be a very definitive treatment compared to dilatation and curettage ) .

Suffering pain for 75 days just for a scan is totally illogical.


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bloating in pelvic area and nausea?

Brief Answer: HI Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. An endometrial thickness of 19mm is certainly abnormal. There is NO NEED to wait for 2 months for a 2nd ultrasound. I will rather advise to get a dilatation and curettage done as we need to find the cause of thickness as soon as possible. Does she have irregular periods? Does she bleed heavily ? Does she take any hormonal drugs? Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX