Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes bloating and intermittent stomach pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I have had bloating and some stomach pain intermittently for the last week but this has worsened the last two days. It is predominantly under the ribs and down the righthand side. I have taken parocetamol and Buscopan but still have a lot of discomfort. Since taking the Buscopan, my stools are very loose and a pale colour. I am 78 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bile ducts obstruction is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

As you have pale stool (which definitely is not from Buscopan), most likely you have gallstones in gallbladder and in bile duct.
I suggest you to visit ER. Otherwise a serious inflammation can appear which without a treatment can be fatal.
Abdominal ultrasound, blood work, urine test should be done. In case of stone in a bile ducts, ERCP procedure should be done.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gallbladder

doctor1 MD

i have been told by a doctor at my local hospital that i had a folded gallbladder and was percribed codine which i have been on for 10 years plus and i have now moved to a different location and gone to the nes pratice in the area and had teat done to say that all is fine with my gallbladder after all and thats i will have to be wiened off it because ive been on the codine for so long i am now adited to this medication and im drug dependent and cant work due to this can i recieve disability living alowance

doctor1 MD

my ultra sound results read: the uterus is anteverted and measures 87*40*50mm. no myometrical mass seen. yhe endometrium is closed and of normal thickness (5.4)mm. there are no free fluid collection in the posterior cul de sac. there is a thin walled cyst with posterior enchancement seen on the right ovary and it measures (28*20)mm the urinary bladder is well distended with echo-free urine and has normal wall thickness (1.6)mm. gallbladder is not well distended. may you please help me interprete my ultra sound results. urinary results indicate PH 6.0 . protein and glucose are nill

doctor1 MD

My husband, age 76, has had dizziness, right hand tingling, occasional headaches, and feeling nausea. He has had this for about a year now. His energy level is very low after doing a small chore. He has had CT scans (head), ultra sounds of the stomach which proved he has a polyp on his gallbladder. He had his prostate (cancerous) out about 9 years ago. He had 33-34 radiation treatments for this and was put on hormone treatment for two years. His blood pressure is normally fine and blood test show bilirubin normal although he has gall stones contained within the gallbladder. His doctor believes that he has the onset of Parkinson s disease but a specialist he was sent to says no. One other doctor also does not believe he has Parkinson s disease. So - what is wrong? He is becoming baffled as to what is happening to him. Please can someone help.

doctor1 MD

I had gallbladder surgery 7 months ago,did not have a good recovery, it seems now i have like a build up of pressure with having to urinate, when i have to urinate i have to go immediately same with the bowel movements. I really do not know what is going on? What do you suggest or think it could be? A couple of times i have had some pain with the bladder feeling full.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Thank you. minor pain starting several months ago at my lower right rib area. over last week or two, the pain has increased but doesn't hurt unless I move a certain way or touch the area. I do exercise moderately but don't remember bumping the...