question-icon

What causes blister on penis head when diagnosed with HSV-2 infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: I have never tested positive for herpes 2.

I had sex with a new partner several days ago and this blister appeared on the tip of my penis.

in the picture its right at the hole to the left.

I want to know what it is and how to treat.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Appears to be herpetic or allergic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at the HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

It could be herpes initial manifestation if the lesion is painful. If no pain then it could be allergic reaction. I would suggest you to get herpes PCR testing. Also take a test for VDRL, chlamydia, gonorrhea and HIV if the intercourse was unprotected. Apply antiviral topical agent and start antiviral drug if test comes positive. If not then it could be allergic rash. At present apply triple action cream and take antihistamines. Refrain from having sexual activities for few weeks. Keep the genital clean and dry.

Take care
Hope I answered your query
Rating and review will be appreciated.
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes blister on penis head when diagnosed with HSV-2 infection?

Brief Answer: Appears to be herpetic or allergic. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query at the HCM. I understand your concern and situation. It could be herpes initial manifestation if the lesion is painful. If no pain then it could be allergic reaction. I would suggest you to get herpes PCR testing. Also take a test for VDRL, chlamydia, gonorrhea and HIV if the intercourse was unprotected. Apply antiviral topical agent and start antiviral drug if test comes positive. If not then it could be allergic rash. At present apply triple action cream and take antihistamines. Refrain from having sexual activities for few weeks. Keep the genital clean and dry. Take care Hope I answered your query Rating and review will be appreciated. Dr Sheetal Verma