Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes bleeding while on Progesterone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3163 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: I just had my period whch was 4 days and then I started using Progesterone Cremw- 1/4 tsp 2 times daily OTC- For the past 5 days now, I have been having bleeding when wiping. Is that normal. I am a 46 year old woman
Should I stop taking it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Why are you taking progesterone

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Im not sure why you are taking progesterone. If you stop taking progesterone, withdrawal bleeding will occur. Can you tell me why you were taking it and whi advised you to take it.
Also at 46, you may very well have hormonal imbalance. Probably due to per-menopausal state to breakthrough bleeding is possible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 4 minutes later
I thought I would try it as I was having bad PMS- irritability, sleeplessness, etc.
My doctor is out of town until Monday. Should I quit taking it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stop taking progesterone

Detailed Answer:
Well, you should not taken unprescribed hormones. You are experiencing peri menopausal symptoms. If you take progesterone irregularly, then you will get irregular bleeding. You may need some form of hormone replacement therapy. But only after a complete examination. You can take tablet tranexemic acid thrice dailly to stop the bleeding. Consult you doctor for HRT if the peri-menopausal symptoms are too much to handle. Tibolone etc might be a better form. But do consult your doctor first to establish the need for HRT after examination.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 minutes later
Hopefully I did not hurt my system with these few days! I have an appointment with my doctor on Monday and his other colleagues are busy this week. Is it okay to wait until Monday. Again the bleeding is only when wiping. Thanks so much for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Should not be a problem

Detailed Answer:
Just a few days should not have caused any problem. You can take tranexemic acid if the bleeding is increased otherwise no need.
You can definitely wait till monday.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  

Recent questions on  Tibolone

doctor1 MD

I am a 50 year old women I am postmenopausal according to blood test . For the last 5 years I have used testosterone pellets only with a lot of luck. Before that tried bio identical creams with all three hormones present that didn't work and made...

doctor1 MD

I am 49 years old, recently I've gain a lot of weight, my normal weight is 110 and I'm now 125. I've been on hormone replacement therapy since 2008, have thyroid issues that were adjusted last year. In the last 6 months my hair has been falling...

doctor1 MD

My girlfriend is 50, she is having hot flashes every night followed by chills . Her period stopped 2-3 mobths ago after a heavy period. How long will this last and will it affect an active sex life? She just stopped smoking today and has a history...

doctor1 MD

i am 44years . I am on fertility treatment which my doctor was preparing me for IVF . So he put me on progynova and this has resulted in the growth of fabroid that i have. He advised that i should be operated so he stoped me with the drug i m taking. the next sensation i m feeling is hot flushes and he gave me TIBOLONE . My question is that ,is this drug also going to grow the fabroid?

doctor1 MD

Hi,, My mother is 55 years old and her ovaries and uterus have been removed 6 years berfore. From that time she is on Livial medicine. How long she should take these tablets? She is diabetic and on insulin and taking B.P and Cholestrol medicines too. Thanking You in advance