Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes bleeding from pimple on face?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaddadi Suresh

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 959 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I hasd a pimple on my face and i piped it afterwards I shook someones hand like a coworker than after that there was still the pimple so i squeezed it and i noticed a bit of blood any concerns
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.
Point bleed from pimple after squeezing is common as its base is a little vascular. Pimples should never be squeezed. Doing so, only delays healing and may promote entry of skin bacteria further back in and prolongation of recovery.
However, keep the area dry and clean and you should be fine soon.
Hope i am clear.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
when you really pull something can you get pins and needles like if you pulled your stomach like really stretch out bu lifting or pulling please explain why you get a like pins and needles sensation on the tonuge
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
nerve stretch

Detailed Answer:
Pulling something will stretch the underlying nerves, which get irritated, giving the sensation of pins and needles.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 11 minutes later
same with under arm pits
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Check the following.

Detailed Answer:
Could be due to general illnesses like diabetes, thyroid disease etc.
I Would recommend to check your hemoglobin, blood sugars, thyroid, B12 and calcium levels to make sure everything is fine. If you smoke, think about quitting it.
One of these could be at fault.
hope this will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
ok you know the sides of you're neck almost above the glands well I can move them but I hear cracking noises whats that mean they are note swollen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
no.

Detailed Answer:
They could be fairly normal and you are probably over concerned. if nodes are not swollen, they are not diseased. They bear no relation to your stretching.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 5 hours later
So pins and needles are from what

my neck feel sore but not swollen is it from pulling all wet towels and lifting thowels stretch the nerves in neck almost like in the glands area

I have some pain on my upper legs I don't think its from my groin ara and throughout out the body is stinging from what
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
mri of neck

Detailed Answer:
Hi, for best delineation of different structures in the neck causing various problems, MRI of neck would be of great help. Whether your nerves are compressed or stretched and any possibility of other lesions can be made out. Try getting one after consulting your doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 3 hours later
lesions what you mean? I had that before nothing was found All I know the nerve on the side of the neck was pulled like tightness like a knot and once he massaged it it was better he loosened it up how about my upper thighsI get like burin pricks at times and they itch what is this from thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 47 hours later
Brief Answer:
itch..

Detailed Answer:
Itch is generally due to skin problems. Rarely metabolic problems can also cause itch. Checking out for the above mentioned problems can help you know the cause.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 6 hours later
I had a cut on my finger It was bleeding a lot but I put alcohol on it and bandages on it and I believe a gentle men touch as I was shaking his hand I will send you the photo asap as i could see it was not bleeding at time what do you say if you need the photo ill send it to you thanks

the bandages were on the cut but I don't know if he touched it while shaking hands or i don't know if the cut was covered by the bandages but I know for a fact it qwas on there when i shook the guests hand thanks

the bandages were on the finger that i know but i don't know if he touched it or not heres the photo what do you say
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
concerned about what?

Detailed Answer:
Hi, what exactly is your concern? Is it regarding the transmission of any infection the person you shook hands with might possibly have?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 3 hours later
yes and i mean the cut that i mentioned to you in the photo the bandages were on the finger but I don't know if he touched while shaking his hand thanks in the photo my eyes was not active bleeding what do you think
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
If the bandage is on, there are no chances of transmission of infections. If the bandage slid from the area of cut and the raw surface is exposed to the infection, well, it is a port of entry.
In your case, how about the chances of your friend having any skin infection (the person who shook hands with you)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 7 hours later
see thats my situation my bandage was on my finger that I know but I don't know if he touched it or not I don't know if it was covering or what so ever as of now its healing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
observe the site of cut.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Whatever is the case may be, infections transmitted through skin are generally localised to skin so that you can see something like a rash or an itch at the site. If nothing is seen and the cut heals fast, you should not be worried at all.
Hope I am clear.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 59 minutes later
I mean HIV I sdont think he had sores on his hand the guest

how about a pimple squeezing it and a bit of blood on your finger shake someone hand and touched the pimple with the same hand hiv

I had my toothbrush out and my maintenance guy went into the restroom to see something then he almost walked back out I don't know if he touched my toothbrush or not i did not was it with hot water should i worry after using my toothbrush thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
If he had clean hands, you are 100% safe.

Detailed Answer:
hi,
I appreciate your intent to learn, and it is important.
1. If he had clean hands, you are 100% safe.
2. With regard to HIV, it is not transmitted through bare skin. Even if the virus enters the tiny drop of blood on the hand, it is immediately killed in the open air as the virus can hardly live for few seconds in non flowing dried blood of the pimple squeeze. So your chances are say 1 in 1 billions to get HIV...
3. Same applies for the tooth brush...
Hope i am clear.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 27 minutes later
So basically saying is likely the hiv is not likely
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
absolutely.

Detailed Answer:
Absolutely correct.
(Unless you are the one chosen by fate among one billion!!!!!!LOL)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 8 hours later
what do you mean chosen by one billion are you kid din g
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes..

Detailed Answer:
Yeah, of course I am kidding. (Lol mean lough out loud))...
I meant you need not worry. Sorry if I didn't make it clear.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 30 minutes later
one more concern if a person has sex but the clothing was on! i.e. underwear hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you mean with out penitration??

Detailed Answer:
You mean without penitration???
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 13 minutes later
penetration mean that her underwear was still in contact on her
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Virus transmission is extremely rare through intact clothing..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 2 minutes later
So would you worry though
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
no

Detailed Answer:
Absolutely not....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 2 days later
hi I was at work and was passing a guest without a shirt on because he was at the pool side I work in recreation at a hotel and my mouth touched his shoulder blade I looked at him and I saw nothing on his shoulder blade I saw a dot I believe it was a freckle or a beauty mark should i worry about this encounter thanks

if someone did a sexual encounter twenty plus years ago would that person have to worry today in 2014 i.e. oral
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
answers

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
A brief contact can rarely transmit infection like herpes but a freckle or a beauty spot don't contain any infection , hence you need not worry.
Chronic ST infections do exist and come out even after 20 years like syphilis and HIV..but it is a remote possibility.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 6 minutes later
So your saying about over twenty years? its unlikely So far if the blood tests are normal till today do you worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes.

Detailed Answer:
Yes.. even though theoretically, there is a possibility, in clinical practice, we do not see such cases often.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 minute later
So your saying you shouldn't worry what cases
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes.

Detailed Answer:
Yeah, right.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 minute later
thanks I'm Sorry asking these questions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
its alright. .

Detailed Answer:
Don't feel sorry for asking. . I take pleasure in helping people with their health issues. If I don't, as doctor, I will be a failure. Please don't hesitate to put your slightest doubt.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 16 hours later
hi its me listen i get stinging in my inner thighs is this alarming is on both sides doesn't appear swallowing but its red i believe is that where the goring is> when i mean both sides ike next to my genitss the fatty part of the skin

and sometimes my knee caps as well Could it be from the lotion I'm applying

and my whole body itches like i get stings than they itch

and my right armpit do you thick its the axe spray hiv? that I described these problems

Could this be twenty years ago that encounter

If my blood count is normal till now and that was me who did a sexual encounter should i worry if my blood test is normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
answers.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Stinging sensation and redness on inner thighs is commonly due to fungal infections of the skin. A dermatologist can identify and treat it.
Generalised itching and stinging all over the body could be due to many causes. .if blood work up is normal, it could even be regarded as due to psychological stress
I don't think you still need to worry about 20 year old incident as that remote infections arr truly rare, it only puts you in psychological stress..
Yes, arm sprays are known to produce not only local but also systemic symptoms. .Keep away from it for a week and observe the difference.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 4 hours later
thanks I feel 90 percent better So like after twenty years my wbc would of gone down by now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
all the best.

Detailed Answer:
Right. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 10 hours later
So like after twent years My WBC would of gone down? after the encounter twenty years ago

pins and needles can theta be related to psocias arthritis thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
rare

Detailed Answer:
Yes. More likely, Wbc would have gone down.
Psoriatic arthritis is commonly caused by organisms that colonise gut or genital tract or skin. Needle stick transmission is extremely rare if at all it exists. .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 25 minutes later
I'm sorry whats rare pins and needles when you have psociass arthrtid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you have it?

Detailed Answer:
Do you have psoriatic arthritis?? Then your symptoms of so called nerve stretch or muscle pulling pain could be due to enthesitis , a feature of psoriatic arthritis.
Pins and needles sensation means neuropathy, which is not a feature of psoriatic arthritis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 8 hours later
I have it the doctor diagnosed it whats enthesitis mean So thats the problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
there lies the clue...

Detailed Answer:
Yes,
There lies the point. You get treated well for psoriatic arthritis, you will most likely bfree ffrom all symptoms.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 14 hours later
So what do you mean ? about free of symptoms listen by the glands I have trouble swallowing and most times I feel like there something in my throat like where my XXXXXXX apple am i concerned no? But the area is not swollen though and my glands are not as well but Ive been barking though for over a week and i been coughing at times when i feel like theres is something in my throat I don't do at times on my own but I feel something that makes my cough like that a barking cough What do you think it is should I go to my physician tomorrow

Do you think I pulled something in my XXXXXXX apple like the neck area a stretched muscle

I got Subway I ordered a salad and the lady who made the salad for me touched the area where I put my mouth the fork but it was in a plastic closed any concerns?

AT TIMES I FELT hard to breathe when i was trying to get dome sleep the area where i explained to you was all in that area by the XXXXXXX apple like felt something in there not literally
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
infection?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are probably having some respiratory infection like laryngitis, which explains the barking cough and the feeling of pull over your XXXXXXX apple. Glands can swell a bit in any infection, and hence you need not worry. The subway issue is totally your anxiety and you don't catch infection from others by every contact.
Yes , you can contact your physician for a good antibiotic which is all that you require.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 3 hours later
So your know what I'm talking about when she touched the area where I put my mouth the fork she touched but the plastic was still on it closed I thought regarding the adamss apple I thought it could be be my tonsils How cone they don't like taking the tonsils out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ,
XXXXXXX apple is different from tonsils. Tonsils lie in your mouth while XXXXXXX apple lies in the middle of the neck outside like a bony swelling.
There is no advantage of removing tonsils, as they involve in local defence and may be helpful also.
As far as your subway incident is concerned, you are totally safe, and I mean it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 3 hours later
Cool I have unlimited doctor questions Im paying 15.00 nest deal ever So I donut have to keep going back and forth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
coool. .

Detailed Answer:
Great deal. .isn't it. I
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 3 hours later
hey i heard people say they are in a great mood after sex whys that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 34 hours later
Brief Answer:
brain stimulation

Detailed Answer:
Hi, that's due to release of hormones that stimulate your brain centre containing pleasure perception areas.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 21 hours later
I got stabbed bib something I think it was a straw that I was trying to open at a ball gamer I will send you a photo asap when i download to my pc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
saw it

Detailed Answer:
So what's your doubt
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 23 hours later
Nothing I'm gonna stop making my self car If I worry i won't enjoy life hey listen is it bad if someoness body temperature goes down lower 90's lets say?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
of course..

Detailed Answer:
hi,
yes, the condition called HYPOTHERMIA where somebody's temperature goes down critical level...organs shut and metabolism cripples.
It is not common in healthy individuals unless they are exposed to extremely cold temperatures for long time.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 4 hours later
well I work in the pool area at a hotel and its really hot like in the nineties or higher not sure but when i go on a half hour break It cold in the hotel Can that be clue?
I banged my outer lip today and it was a bit bleeding somebody passed me and tapped my front part of my hat this was like several minutes or more don't remember though I don't know about his arm if anything was exposed now. Now I don't know how long I qwrnt to the restroom and I saw my lip and my mouth apparently not bleeding any concerns sorry

when i banged my lip it was a very tiny vut bleeding just lightly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
no..

Detailed Answer:
Sudden transition from hot to cold environments can bring changes in your body temperature because of which you may perceive coldish feel. This is normal and requires no worry.
As I have already told you, very transient contact with other persons generally don't spread infections , whether it is lip trauma or any other contusion.Stop worrying. .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 2 hours later
Sorry Just wondering i know I'm a worrier
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it's ok.

Detailed Answer:
No problem.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 10 hours later
Cool every littlw i will stop obsessing over ill be a better person if i do. hi I was reading this article online A mother did not know the 8 year old son was dead till the smell was sent what type of smell was sent when a person passes away freaky

look one more concern you tell me what you think My Supervisior told me to organize the garage and he told me to throw a bag of sodas away that were no more but the soda cans were old and some were open I don't know how long its been there but he asked me to throw it away it was a whole bag of a lot of empty soda cans believe it or not I tried to pick up the whole entire heavy bag which consist of all sodas can which i mentioned to you now the bag smelled like vomit and I believe I got something in my mouth I was freaking out what it could be? apparently there was nothing in or out the bag smelled like throw up but as i could see there was absolutely nothing So why would the bag smell like commit if there nothing in or out of the bag I just skimmed for a sec Should I worry about this ordeal.

Not sure what it is soon afterwards this encounter i had something stuck in my throat or was it? not sure but I been lifting heaving stuff at work can you pull your XXXXXXX apple if so can this be possible feels like something in your XXXXXXX apple after lifting hywavy stuff? or was it from the garage incident its a consequence

the thing is i had sores on my gums and lip but not bleeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
bacteria

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
After the death of a person, the body putrifies and decays which issues moist smell initially and then the smell of rotten corpse.
Your soda cans : may be some of them contained little leftover which is colonised with the bacteria giving bad smell.
YOU GET EXPOSED WITH MILLIONS OF BACTETIA EVERY SECOND, BUT U DON'T GET INFECTED..THE REASON IS YOUR IMMUNITY. If you start worrying about small petty things you will never be able to work happily...
Just believe that you are a healthy person. ......you will remain healthy.
Hope I am clear.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 2 minutes later
thanks DR
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
you are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Freckle

doctor1 MD

Earlier this year I noticed a dark brown mark on my scrotum which at first I thought was a bruise. It is painless and completely flat. Looks probably like a liver spot and is about 1cm wide when I stretch/flatten out the skin. If anything the mark has faded rather than gone darker. Could it just be a liver spot or freckle - i am quite a freckled person. I'm 35 years of age.

Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi I have some freckles-looking spots (reddish brown) that appeared on my inner thighs. The amount of the spots differ on days. Days when i can stay at home and stay cool (fan or aircon) it can significantly subside. Days when i go to work the whole day (at higher temperatures) it seem to cover a bigger area. I had a full blood count and the report is normal nothing unusual. How do i remove the spots? What are the spots?

doctor1 MD

Hi, im 19, A while ago i notice 3-4 freckles appear underneath my foreskin, anyway i must have left them for a year or so now and they arent raised and i dont think that their painful. should i go and see a doctor? could they be cancerous? their like lightish brown and a bit larger than the frecles on my arms of which i have a lot. thanks, embaressed to go to doctors haha.

doctor1 MD

I have brown freckle like spots appearing all over my body with itchy scalp and groin and thickened fingernails. In 16 months it has not spread to any close contacts my doctor says it is not scabies. Any help would be greatly appreciated as I am losing my mind withhel Worthing.

doctor1 MD

Hello! This question pertains to my son, who is 19 years old. Unfortunately I m currently suffering from health anxiety , primarily focused on skin issues (I m currently on an SSRI and seeing a therapist). With regard to my son, I recall that he...

doctor1 MD

does this look like a spider or cherry angionoma? not sure what it is but it doesn't have the legs so doubtful it's a spider. I think it may be cherry angionoma bit want to be sure. I took a picture zoomed all the way in. It's small like a freckle...

doctor1 MD

What I (think that I) know: I know that melanin is a skin pigment that determines how dark or XXXXXXX a person is, and that it's production is somewhat determined by genetics combined with UV exposure. From my understanding, things like freckles,...