question-icon

What causes bleeding from an old scar from tummy tuck?

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Mar 2015
Question: bleeding from an old scar from tummy tuck.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please visit surgeon to confirm infection or split in scar tissue

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in to u s.

I have read through your query in detail.
Since you report bleeding from an old scar after tummy tuck surgery, it is important to know if there is any infection or any sinus or fistula formation in the region of the scar such that there is a communication with underlying structures. A surgical consultation is required and a surgeon will be able to know if there is an infection in the scar region or the scar has split due to increased pressure inside the abdomen. This might require you to go for an ultrasound scan of the scar region. Treatment depends on clinical and imaging findings.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6707 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bleeding from an old scar from tummy tuck?

Brief Answer: Please visit surgeon to confirm infection or split in scar tissue Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in to u s. I have read through your query in detail. Since you report bleeding from an old scar after tummy tuck surgery, it is important to know if there is any infection or any sinus or fistula formation in the region of the scar such that there is a communication with underlying structures. A surgical consultation is required and a surgeon will be able to know if there is an infection in the scar region or the scar has split due to increased pressure inside the abdomen. This might require you to go for an ultrasound scan of the scar region. Treatment depends on clinical and imaging findings. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek