Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes bleeding following intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2845 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi. I am in a year long relationship. Regrettably I was unfaithful in the past unprotected on two occasions. For a couple months now my gf has Had some bleed right after we have sex. Everything I read online says it could be chlamydia. She is going to her doctor tomorrow. I got two chlamydia tests last week and both was negative. I read online many knowledgable STD doctors say that chkamydia will clear on its on in men in a few weeks or months and leave them with partial immunity. is this true? If so, I'm worried this might be the case, that I had chkamydia with no symptoms, gave it to my GF, cleared the infection in my own, testing negative, and now she's suffering from it. my question though is wouldn't I have inevitably been reinfected from having sex with my gf and tested positive? How confident can I be that my negative results results mean there is no chalmydia between me and my gf?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
likely to be due to an injury or sore

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query.
Bleeding following intercourse was unlikely to be due to Chlamydial infection. When you are negative for Chlamydia, your girlfriend is also likely to be negative for Chlamydia.
Her problem might be due to either an injury or a sore (STD or Non STD). A careful examination will reveal the cause. Nothing would be serious. Can easily be treated.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

I have tiny lump underneath my skin right below my vagina , more precise bottom of my vagina outer skin. I am really worried . Not too sure if i...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 year old male,190lbs and had mono ten months ago that is experiencing a number of symptoms for a few months now and do not have...

doctor1 MD

Hi im 14 and i have small red bumps pn my penis, iv'e been researching all the possible outcomes of this happening but my problem looks different...

doctor1 MD

I was sitting down on the toilet going number 2. I had to pee but i had to sit and hold it in an ackward position do to the space. When I released...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
