question-icon

What Causes Blackish Bumps On The Scrotum?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Hello, I am curious about the black, pimple-like, bumps on my scrotum. I only noticed this today, there is no itching or pain. I am sexually active and therefore I am concerned this may be a STD. Can you please let me know if this is irregular? I would go to a primary care physician, but plan to be traveling for work through Tuesday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not STD

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day , I've reviewed the images

Dear Sir,

First and foremost let me reassure it is not a infection process/ STD. The lesion is due to inspissated secretion and retention of the sebum and secretion below the skin . The blackening is due to oxidation of sebum . Do not worry , no active treatment is required. A routine consultation with Dermatologist is all that is needed.


Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Blackish Bumps On The Scrotum?

Brief Answer: It is not STD Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day , I've reviewed the images Dear Sir, First and foremost let me reassure it is not a infection process/ STD. The lesion is due to inspissated secretion and retention of the sebum and secretion below the skin . The blackening is due to oxidation of sebum . Do not worry , no active treatment is required. A routine consultation with Dermatologist is all that is needed. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Shobha Deepak