Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

188 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes black stools with backache?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 12024 Questions
Question
Lower back pain (back went out) 1to10 feels like an 8, today being the 5th day. Having black stool, looks like I ate a bag of oreo's. Stool looks normal just black in color. Accompanied with 3 days of heartburn. Age 63, male.
Wed, 13 Jun 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
GI bleeding may be the reason

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted your history well and understood the concerns.
Heartburn with black stool is indicated of gastrointestinal bleeding unless proved otherwise.
Hence I would advise you the following in such a situation for which you have to take help of your Consulting Doctors:
First of all get the stool tested for three days - particularly for malena that is occult blood.
Relevant blood tests.
Upper GI Endoscopy if possible considering your heart status and symptoms.
Get started with a PPI like Omeprazole or as advised.
Antacids.
soft bland diet.
You need to shift to another medications instead of Aspirin.
Low back ache may be due to local muscle or inter-vertebral joints pain and thus needs clinical examination by your Doctor and investigations as needed like X-ray/CT/MRI to confirm the diagnosis and get proper management.
Proper clinical evaluation and management of the present medical conditions afresh.
I hope this answer helps you.
Please give feedback too.
Take care.
With Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist