Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What causes black spots on penis and phimosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1774 Questions
Question
Hello, i have got black spots on my penis ,and my foreskin is tight if i push it back i need some oil. Some years back i took an injection of analgin after that there was swelling on my penis swelling went away but skin became tight. At present i am using candid ointment pl guide me i m 58 .XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 3 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It's acquired Phimosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic

Greetings of the day
Dear Mr XXXXXXX

it's likely to be acquired Phimosis secondary to Balanoposthitis
I would suggest you the following

1. Hot Seitz bath : To a tub of lukewarm water add handful of common table salt. Sit in it for 15 to 20 minutes each session twice a day.
2. Local application of Candid B ointment will be helpful. Apply it twice a day by gently pulling the skin backwards and followed by replacement of skin .

It would also be helpful if you could get back to me with clinical photograph for further assessment.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes black spots on penis and phimosis? 6 hours later
I am enclosing photos . Pl guide me . XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
The black spots due to chronic inflammation

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

The hyper pigmentation is definitely due to Balanoposthitis. Following previous advise will be definitely be helpful.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes black spots on penis and phimosis? 18 hours later
I cant sit in tub because of back problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Proper cleaning while taking bath is sufficient

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

Pulling back the foreskin and thoroughly washing in warm water while taking bath is sufficient.

Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor