Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes black spots on penis and phimosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: Hello, i have got black spots on my penis ,and my foreskin is tight if i push it back i need some oil. Some years back i took an injection of analgin after that there was swelling on my penis swelling went away but skin became tight. At present i am using candid ointment pl guide me i m 58 .XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It's acquired Phimosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic

Greetings of the day
Dear Mr XXXXXXX

it's likely to be acquired Phimosis secondary to Balanoposthitis
I would suggest you the following

1. Hot Seitz bath : To a tub of lukewarm water add handful of common table salt. Sit in it for 15 to 20 minutes each session twice a day.
2. Local application of Candid B ointment will be helpful. Apply it twice a day by gently pulling the skin backwards and followed by replacement of skin .

It would also be helpful if you could get back to me with clinical photograph for further assessment.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak 6 hours later
I am enclosing photos . Pl guide me . XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
The black spots due to chronic inflammation

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

The hyper pigmentation is definitely due to Balanoposthitis. Following previous advise will be definitely be helpful.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak 18 hours later
I cant sit in tub because of back problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Proper cleaning while taking bath is sufficient

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

Pulling back the foreskin and thoroughly washing in warm water while taking bath is sufficient.

Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Analgin

doctor1 MD

My wife is experiencing sharp shooting pains in her breast. It radiates from deep in the breast and out through her nipple. What could this be? It has been happening for a week plus and has increased in pain and duration. The pain is extreme and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor. Am 20 years old man. I got report of MRI today written: "There is an oval shaped faintly intense T2 and hypointense T1 focus in the cerebellum adjacent to the superior aspect of the 4th ventricle on the right side the nature of which...

doctor1 MD

I am suppose to take Robaxin for my back pain but am in Russia - is there a Russian equivalant?

doctor1 MD

29 years aged male administered novalgin 500 mg. , brufen 600 , panadol 500, and 100 mg anafranil as two 50 mg. tablets after a breakfast, but the novalgin tablet is the second one as he had administered one tablet about 8 hours before.
he suffered from convulsions in the 2 hands and the 2 legs, shortness of breath, the blood pressure was 150/90 then it became 140/60 , the blood sugar level was 200, the body temperature was 36.5 C
what was the reason?? is it analgin hypersensitivity or a side effect of anafranil ?? and what medicine should he never take??

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am aged 53 from Delhi suffering from Migraine since chidhood.The frequency at age between 20-40 was very high around twice a week.Now it is very less around 2/3 times a month.I am taking Vasogrin & Analgin one tablet each in case of need which gives me the best result,But on this site i have read that Vasogrin has side effects like cadovascular & stroke problems.If this is correct then what is the best alternative without side effects, Please advise. Regards. Vipin Arora YYYY@YYYY