Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes black spots in the line of vision when diagnosed with migraine headache?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3650 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Headache and Migraines
Question: On several mornings I have waked up before daylight, (TV is on, tho') and I see a very distinct, black, or maybe deep, deep purple round spot with regularly curved edges . I see it out of both eyes. If I hold up my hand, both eyes open, I see it on my hand and in relation to my hand it is about the size of a quarter. I am not sure how low long this lasts as I am slowly waking, but many minutes to an hour. When I get up and stay in the light, it goes away. I have migraine headaches but they have just about gone away since menopause, (age 54). Otherwise I am in excellent health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

The fact that the spot disappears is heartening because it is against neurological causes in which case the loss of vision would be persistent and repeatedly improve spontaneously. The same fact applies to some eye conditions such as macular degeneration (common with age) which would also be persistent.

So the most likely explanation would be a type of migrainous aura, which can manifest even in the absence of headache. The other possibility would be your retina having difficulties adaptin to change from darkness to light (but I would still put migraine as more likely as in that case it shouldn't be on the same spot on both eyes).

For the moment I wouldn't say any intervention is necessary, only if the episodes are not transitory but become permanent, or if there appear other symptoms such as flashes of light, permanent cobwebs in your eyesight etc would a visit from an eye specialist become necessary.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Macular degeneration

doctor1 MD

Yes, I d like an answer to the following question. I take two pills a day of vistaril. a, twelve hours apart and it helps with my sleeping and...

doctor1 MD

My Mother who is 77yrs old, has been having very small white cell-like bits coming down her nose and sometimes they have been red in colour. She is...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with macular degeneration. I also produce large amounts of calcium. I m trying to find a MEGA VITAMIN very low or not at all...

doctor1 MD

What is complications? Whether LifeTime follow up required or not? If required then what will be frequency? Whether again surgery required or not?

doctor1 MD

I have macular degeneration right eye and receive Avistan injections every 3 months.. I told Dr. originally no Betadine since I get a really bad...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with macular degeneration (the dry type). Does taking AREDS vitamins help with the prevention of getting the wet type of...

doctor1 MD

I have macular degeneration, the dry kind and am having pain in one eye similar to pains and needles like a body part falling asleep. I think I m...