Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes black spot in vision post Eylea injection in eye?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I had Eyelea injection in my left eye this morning. Since that time, I have a large black spot in front of my eye . Is this normal? How long will it take to go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
These are named Vitreous Floaters and are simply harmless!!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the best health portal available online. Your trust in HCM makes us successful professionals to help patients from around the globe.

I feel sorry for the disturbing situation that landed you here at this website. I have carefully reviewed your case and want to assure you that these are benign, harmless and common symptoms that are experienced by almost 6-7% of the patients after EYLEA injection.

This EYLEA is actually an injection that is injected into the VITREOUS HUMOR part of the eye. This is liquid gel-like portion and when we inject the medicine here it may cause the symptoms you feel and named as VITREOUS FLOATERS--that actually are the spots which appear due to breaking apart of the jelly like vitreous of eye in tiny loose pieces. They float in the visual field of patient and are harmless in most of the cases. You may say they are just an Artifact in the picture of your eye.

Once the injected medicine is dissolved, the vitreous will settle back into its original shape and consistency of being gel-like and you will feel OK. Very rarely there is a need for Vitrectomy surgery to resolve the issue. I don't think you will need any such intervention.

Sometimes these floaters can also be seen in Posterior Detachment of the vitreous and for that reason I suggest you to call the office of your Eye Surgeon, just to make sure that everything is fine. If felt appropriate, he may ask for a clinic visit.

Please feel free to contact me back anytime for any further assistance if needed. If satisfied here please click on close this discussion and give your valuable feedback. For future direct consultations simply click on: http://tinyurl.com/drhanifmd

REGARDS!
DR. HANIF
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vitrectomy

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My mother is complaining of flashes in the corner of her eye and also some shades infront of her eye from today morning. She can see...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, my wife has undergone a retinal detachment operation 5 years back for left eye(scleral buckling) and now 4 months back it is done to...

doctor1 MD

my wife has undergone retinal detachment surgery 4 months back,it is done using Vitrectomy method using silicon gel, and now when it is time to...

doctor1 MD

Had ALL positive Phi chromosome w/BM transplant in 2005.Had cataract surgery in 2008.Had extramedullary leukemia in the lungs in 2009.Relapse in...

doctor1 MD

I've had 6 eye operations in the last 6 months to treat 3 retinal tears, and 3 subsequent retinal detachments. The surgeries have involved the...

doctor1 MD

My father,65,retinal-detachment-surgery has done too times one by gas then by oil.oil is present since 3 month.doctors says that after remove oil...

doctor1 MD

My brother is 45 yers old, healthy, no medical problem but he developed cataract in his left eye, got it operated and after a week, his retina was...