question-icon

What causes black eyes with headache?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: I woke up this morning after a night of tossing and turning, some nausea, and a horrible headache with two black eyes. There was no trauma. Is this something to be concerned about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs clinical examination and investigation by neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
I have gone through your query and understand your concerns.
Presence of black eyes with headache without any history of trauma is of concern.
The possibility of unnoticed trauma while in sleep or some seizure with trauma may be considered.
Is there history of any medications, other illness , seizures, previous headaches , migraine or coagulation disorder.
You need to visit a neurologist or physician to examine and advice investigations as required.
The medications can only be prescribed after examination and investigations.
For headache you may take paracetamol.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back with further details .
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes black eyes with headache?

Brief Answer: Needs clinical examination and investigation by neurologist Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Presence of black eyes with headache without any history of trauma is of concern. The possibility of unnoticed trauma while in sleep or some seizure with trauma may be considered. Is there history of any medications, other illness , seizures, previous headaches , migraine or coagulation disorder. You need to visit a neurologist or physician to examine and advice investigations as required. The medications can only be prescribed after examination and investigations. For headache you may take paracetamol. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back with further details . Regards Dr Neeraj Kumar Neurologist