Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

What causes black dots on underside of penis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2720 Questions
Question
I have six or seven black dots, size of a pencil point, and scab like on underside of penis. prior to appearing the area was swollen and itching. this has happened twice prior about two years ago. tested positive for hsv 1 only. STD free on all others. is this attributable to the hsv 1 or something else?
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Genital Herpes scars due to HSV 1

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

These black dots are tiny and grouped and present over the underneath of penis. This could be due to scars of genital Herpes. As you mentioned in your past history (had twice before two years),it could be a recurrence as recurrences are common with Herpes infection.

HSV 2 infection is an exclusively sexual transmitted infection, whereas HSV 1 is commonly manifest around mouth, and nose and spreads through non-sexual route, that is with close skin to skin contact or through wet objects. HSV 1 rarely can be transmitted to ano-genital area through oral sex.
You are HSV 1 positive. Depending upon on your sexual activities in the past, HSV 1 could have been transmitted to genitals.
Nothing much to be worried.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes black dots on underside of penis? 20 hours later
i forgot to mention that i also have ringing in my left ear. went to ent dr and said nothing is wrong. had hearing test and there is some moderate hearing loss. he could not find a cause for the ringing. Could it be due to the hsv 1 as i read it lays dormant in a nerve near the ear? can anything be taken to alleviate the ringing?

thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ear ringing and hearing loss not related to HSV 1.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

HSV 1 has nothing to do with ringing in the ear or hearing loss.
It is true HSV remain dormant in nerve ganglion but it can affect only skin and mucous membrane, not the nerves. Herpes Zoster (HZV) is a very different skin condition which can involve the nerves.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor