Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes black discolouration of the teeth with halitosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13924 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Dental Health
Question: i have damged and black teeth. so its effecting a lot and getting bad smell also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treatment depends on severity of decay, needs more details..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain decay in teeth can lead to blackening of teeth and it can cause bad smell from mouth..

Please answer the following questions so that I can guide you better..
1.In total how many teeth are decayed??
2.Do you have pain in teeth also?
3.Are the teeth broken or fractured with decay or there is only blackening?
4.Since how long it is happening?

Please revert back with answers..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 1 hour later
1.In total how many teeth are decayed??
A.4
2.Do you have pain in teeth also?
A. Yes
3.Are the teeth broken or fractured with decay or there is only blackening?
A. Only Blackening
4.Since how long it is happening?
A. 3 Months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs clinical evaluation, x Ray.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome back..

As your teeth are painful also it seems that there is deep infection in teeth leading to nerve exposure..
It is causing nerve irritation and inflammation that is the cause for pain..
I would suggest you to consult an Oral Physician and get evaluated and a clinical evaluation and investigations like IOPAR (X RAY) can help in ruling out the severity of decay..
If there are nerve exposure and toth is in position to be saved then Root Canal Treatment is advised..
As of now take anti-inflammatory painkillers like Ibuprofen if not allergic to it..

You can also revert back with scans of x rays so that I can guide you better and more appropriately how you should proceed for treatment..

Any further questions are welcome..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

I have been having headaches for four days now, but ibuprofen has helped. Yesterday I also had neck pain on the lower left side of my neck near...

doctor1 MD

How do you know if you have a bruised rib, i fell on the driveway on my left side and have pain under armpit towards breast I have no bruising or...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My 14-year-old daughter got a throbbing headache which was soon followed by red blotchy skin all over her body (with few exceptions). Her...

doctor1 MD

ive been suffering from dizziness and confusion sporadically. it only last for a few moments, often less than a minuet. ive been suffering from...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
