• question-icon

    What causes bitter taste in mouth when diagnosed with cholesteatoma?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: I have been diagnosed with cholesteatoma and chronic otitis media and chronic mastoiditis. lately I have been witnessing bitter taste in my mouth especially at morning after I wake up. do you see any connection. also have persistent headache like someone pulling my hair and eye pain and burning.
these symptoms are present for last 2 months. please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need proper treatment to control infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for writing to us. Following are my comments:

According to your information, above said clinical features are MOSTLY connected with chronic infection including chloesteotoma, otitis media and mastoiditis.

In this case, you also have to evaluate for paranasal sinusitis, which can cause headache and eye pain also. X-ray & CT scan should be done to diagnose acute or chronic sinusitis.

Broad spectrum antibiotic (until culture result is available) like Vancomycin and Ceftriaxone should be given for 2-4 weeks and Non-steroid Anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs) like Ibuprofen (400 mg) or Diclofenac (100 mg) should be taken with Antacid (like Ranitidine) twice daily to control infection and pain.

Surgical treatment like Mastoidectomy is the mainstay of treatment in chronic case. I suggest you to consult with your ENT surgeon regarding this for proper guidance, necessary tests and complete prescription.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
thanks doctor. ..my CT scan of head and right temporal bone has been done. in head scan nothing abnormalities found while chronic mastoiditis and chronic otitis media found in temporal bone scan with destruction of ossicles. presently in have been taking taxim cv 200 as prescribed by doctor. I have told him about bitter taste issue but they are saying it's not related while I believe something is related. bitter tongue and bad odour. also I want to know ear infection like this can affect eye also or not!
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ear infection is not related with eye.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

1) Bitter taste and bad odor could be due to low grade fever as a result of chronic or persistent infection as you have mentioned. You should continue antibiotic course to control infection.

Heartburn or acidity may be the other underlying cause. I suggest you to take Pantoprazole group of drug once daily in empty stomach in the morning. Brush 2-3 times daily with toothpaste having cloves.

2) Ear infection is NOT usually related with eye symptoms. You need to check eye power for recent change. Visit to ophthalmologist for eye examination.

Hope, I have answered your queries. Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cholesteatoma

doctor1 MD

please suggest diagnose

age: 31yr, height:5ft, weight: 58, There was a discharge from right ear;now doctor given antibiotics,discharge now stopped...

doctor1 MD

I have had the three hearing bones removed because of a cholesteatoma but still have a perfectly functioning inner ear. I can hear but it is a...

doctor1 MD

just got a tympanolsty occcuiplasty and mastoidectomy and removal of cholesteatoma done , i have a a yellow reddish discharge from my left ear , i...

doctor1 MD

My son is 5, has cholesteatoma in the right ear, but has been having ruptures & drainage in the left ear lately as well. He s going in for surgery...

doctor1 MD

How do I treat a smelly ear while treating a ear infection?

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old female. 5'4" , 115 lbs. I have very loud tinnitus in both ears which has slowly led to moderate hearing loss. 3 years ago, I...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing watery leakage from my ears for a few years now.It has mainly been a nuisance, awakening me during sleep and disrupting my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2