question-icon

What causes bitter taste in mouth, weakness and body pain?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: I have been feeling feverish and there is some bitterness in my mouth. I have also been feeling weakness and body pains. When I take paracetamol it becomes okay.

When I message my head, it pains slightly.

I feel cold as well.

It is now the third day.

I am aged 70.

I take Crestor 5mg once a day, Zyloric 100mg once a day, Contiflo 0.4mg once a day. I urinate 4-5 times a day which is more than my normal. The color of the urine is normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta (1 hour later)
Brief answer....your symptoms suggest that it is a viral infection
Detailed answer....
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern.
Your symptoms suggest that you are suffering from viral infection.
Such type of infections generally last 3-5 days and then they go away.
Seen your reports also and they are normal.
Treatment offered in such cases is just symptomatic like paracetamol for bodyache or fever and anti histaminic like FEXOFENADINE 180 mg once a day,if cold is bothering you.
You can take paracetamol every six hourly,if required.
Just wait for 2 days more as it is already 3rd day.
In case fever extends beyond 5 days,then you may need to consult a doctor in person and get investigated to look for any infection like urine infection,malaria,typhoid,chest infection etc.
I feel that you would be all right in next couple of days.
Keep taking paracetamol and wait and watch.
I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bitter taste in mouth, weakness and body pain?

Brief answer....your symptoms suggest that it is a viral infection Detailed answer.... Hello, Thanks for the query. I have read your query and understand your concern. Your symptoms suggest that you are suffering from viral infection. Such type of infections generally last 3-5 days and then they go away. Seen your reports also and they are normal. Treatment offered in such cases is just symptomatic like paracetamol for bodyache or fever and anti histaminic like FEXOFENADINE 180 mg once a day,if cold is bothering you. You can take paracetamol every six hourly,if required. Just wait for 2 days more as it is already 3rd day. In case fever extends beyond 5 days,then you may need to consult a doctor in person and get investigated to look for any infection like urine infection,malaria,typhoid,chest infection etc. I feel that you would be all right in next couple of days. Keep taking paracetamol and wait and watch. I hope it helps,however you are most welcome to revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks