Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes balanitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
Question: Hello,
I was having some pain in my testicles as well as discomfort when I urinated so my doctor treated me with rosephin and bacterium and said if I didn't feel better in a week come back. The symptoms are now gone for about three days, but I have developed a fairly intense case of balanitis on the left side of my penis. My question is would the fact I am still taking bactrim pills rule this out as a bacterial infection? And if so what do I do to cure it ?
Are there viral causes for balanitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It might be yeast infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

There are various causes for Balanitis which include:
-Yeast infection (the most common cause).
-bacterial infections,
-Viral infection .
- sexually transmitted infections,
-skin irritation and allergy.

Since you are in antibiotics right now ,I would exclude bacterial cause.
Most common cause is Candida infection (yeast infection).
The treatment consist is using an anti -fungal cream :
Clotrimazole topical cream applied twice a day for 10-14 days (Mycelex,Lotrimin )
OR Miconazole topical cream applied twice a day for 10-14 days.

Meanwhile :
-Gentle retract the foreskin daily and soak in warm water to clean penis and foreskin.
-Avoid soaps (they can irritate the skin and make the inflammation worse).
-You may use salt baths for symptomatic relieve.

If the symptoms get worse or won't seem to pass after 1 week ,you should consult a physician and get examined.You may need some tests to determine the cause of the infection.


Hope my answer has helped.
Let me know if you have any additional question or doubt to clarify.I will be happy to assist you further.

Regards!

Dr.Rovena Murati

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 3 hours later
Thank you for your prompt reply. I will do that. Though when I first developed it I researched that cause and found it was uncommon in circumcised males. But I bought some lotromin and began applying it however it itched so badly I stopped and switched to cleaning it with betadine and applying iodine tincture. It really stings but it doesn't itch anymore thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to take the treatment correctly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Since you are taking antibiotics candida is the most common cause.
It is important to use the medication correctly because once you start with the course of the medicine which is the application of the antifungal cream you should complete it without any break.
I suggest to start applying the clotrimazol cream twice a day for 2 weeks accompanied by weekly tablet of fluconazole (oral antifulgal) once a week for two weeks.

If the itching and pain is intense you can apply a moderately potent topical steroid like beclomethasone, (hydrocortisone 1% is very mild ).

If the symptoms persist after this then you should consult your doctor and get examined.A swab from urethra should be examined to identify the cause of this infection.

Hope it helps.
Fell free to ask further questions.

Regards!

Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mycelex

doctor1 MD

The top of buttuks between the cheeks itch. I can feel no rash or lumps. Skin does not feel dry.

doctor1 MD

I am a 58 year old female. I weigh 137 and my blood pressure is normal. I was using a nasal spray, fluticasone Propionate for almost three years. In late July i was diagnosed with a case of oral thrush which i had never had before and my doctor I immediately discontinued the nasal spray which is says i should not do .
My doctor
prescribed a pill that dissolved in my mouth...thursh came back and i again did a course of the clortrimozol ..mycelex troche. during this treatiment i started having symptoms in my mouth.. vurning and pain under my tongue and on the tops and sides and tip of my tongue. the pain would move about and go almost away sometimes only to come back. Felt like i had paper cuts on my tongue and then it would move to another area within moments. After this course of the troche some spots of thrush reappeared on my tongue and this time I was given oral fluconazole... after one treatment the thrush was not there but my tongue still hurt.. Also on day three of the flucnazole i broke out in hives everywhere.. I started taking benedryl and was prescribed another 7 days of the fluconazole too.. the mouth very slowly got a bit better but the hives did not. I was given a five day dose of 60 mg of prednisone... I got better everywhere but still had some minor mouth pain and tongue. The hives returned the next few days and i was prescribed claritin benedryl and finally another round of prednisone.. have three days left of it.. Hives are much better but the tongue , lip, mouth burning and pain are now getting a bit worse again.. this has been going on for almost 7 weeks now.. What can this be ? I thought it was hives but if the mouth is getting worse now and the hives are better i dont know. there is no obvious signs of any thrush.

doctor1 MD

Is there anything I can take over the counter I am out of town. Away from. My Dr for yeast infection

doctor1 MD

i took mycelex troche and now it seems like my throat is having a reaction. i have a trach so i can breathe without a problem. but when i swallow it seems like i have something stuck . do i just wait and see what happens?

doctor1 MD

Patient has lichen planus orally complains unilateral numbness of lip and tongue on the more effected side. I recently diagnosed Candida in that area and prescribed Mycelex troches. Resolved in 3 weeks. Then saw the pathognomoic picture of lichen in multiple areas. Pat feels better. I am now inquiring to confirm the numbness which remains as part of the lichen picture and its mode of expression. Thanks: Johnt Tortora D.D.S.

doctor1 MD

I had a lung tx 1/12 ago and was givenMycelex to prevent thrush in my mouth. I stopped taking it at about one year...then developed thrush in mouth for first time, and re started it. Now I have thrush again and my regular doctor is prescribing Nistatin.....question is....should I quit sucking on these Mycelex tabs while taking Nistatin? Thank you for your answer.
I'm also in Stage 4 CKD


Sorry, I forgot that I would have to pay. Joy K

doctor1 MD

I have not had sex in six months and am currently treating a yeast infection . For the past week or so I have been sweating up a storm at night (but no fever ), feeling a little dizzy at times, cramping in my lower abdomen a bit (period ended about two weeks ago), and my breasts are very sore...all not usual for me. Any clues?