Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What causes bacteria pseudomonas aeruginosa in urine culture while treating kidney stones?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2013
Answered : 1294 Questions
Question
I had kidney stone issue past 2 weeks back. Though stone was small and got passed , it was ok..but then Urologist had done urine culture and he found below bacteria pseudomonas aeruginosa
Tue, 8 May 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please share your concerns/queries for better guidance

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thank you for contacting HCM. I'm Dr. Muhammad XXXXXXX Rauf and will look into your problem.

I have gone through your statement and was unable to find a query. I would request you to please share your concerns so that i can assist you in a better way.

I'll be looking forward for your reply to guide you in a better way.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes bacteria pseudomonas aeruginosa in urine culture while treating kidney stones? 34 minutes later
I had kidney stone issue past 2 weeks back. Though stone was small and got passed , it was ok..but then Urologist had done urine culture and he found below bacteria pseudomonas aeruginosa

Count is 50000 to 100000 per month

Is this worry some situation ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, count is significant

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thank you for getting back. Yes this count is significant and sensitivity test needs to be done to check for sensitive antibiotic and treatment should be given for treating this organism. P. aerugiona is not normally found in urine sample so if it appears then it means that it is significant in causing UTI.

Hope i have answered your query. If you have any followup then feel free to ask.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor