question-icon

What causes back spasms while on Flexeril?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: Can I safely take more than 50 mg of flexeri with my 10 mg ambient and 75mg lyric.I'm having back spasms and can't get comfortable to sleep. I also took 2 aspirin. I used a hearing pad and now using ice pack but still having spasms. I weigh 210 pounds and am 5foot 11 inches tall
I have degenerative disc disease and a partially slipped disc which usually doesn't bother me much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
There's no adverse interaction between the 3.
However they induce sleep in most people and you may over sleep. Also don't do anything dangerous as you may not be very alert.
Do get back to me if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (5 hours later)
My question was if I could take 2 flexeril pills with the other medications. I didn't sleep well last night even after taking another half of a 50mg flexeril.Can I take 2 50mg Flexeril pills in the daytime also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
discussion continues

Detailed Answer:
Please check the strength of the Flexeril tablet. The usual strength is 5 mg. If that is so then 2 tablets during day time is ok if you are going to rest at home. If it is pain that is not preventing your sleep, then take ibuprofen or any other anti inflammatory analgesic in addition.
Be careful as your other medicines also produce sedation.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (1 hour later)
Flexoril is 10mg and I do not take other meds except snails in the daytime
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Discussion continued

Detailed Answer:
You can take up to 10 mg three times a day which is the maximum recommended dose. This along with the other medicines normally make people very sedated. In such a condition it is dangerous to drive or engage in any other activity which needs one to be alert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2316 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes back spasms while on Flexeril?

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for your query. There's no adverse interaction between the 3. However they induce sleep in most people and you may over sleep. Also don't do anything dangerous as you may not be very alert. Do get back to me if you have further questions.