Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes back pain, weakness and fast heart beat?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11334 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: 1.Occasional feverishness in the day from last 1 month.
2.Warm feeling on neck and breath.
3.Temparature charting done at 6hr intervals underarm recording Morning 96.6F-97.1F
Evening 97.2 F-98.1 F
4. Back pain when standing or walking for more than 20 mins.
5.Right ankle pain backside.
I have attached the doctors prescription and also MRI and Bone scan reports.

Other symptoms
1.weakness
2.sometimes faster heartbeat

please give your opinion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Getting correct treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I have seen the attached reports. The symptoms that you have are related to vitamin D 3 deficiency. The low back pain is due to disc prolapse and nerve root compression at L5-S1. The pain in right ankle can be due to possible bony spurs in the area.

You are getting the right treatment. Regular exercise and physiotherapy are necessary in addition to the supplements prescribed for a long term relief. The symptoms will take 3-4 weeks to show an improvement.

I hope this answers your query.
In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 45 hours later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX
pl advise

1.If I can continue walking my routine 4/5 km/day.
2.If the medicines of cholecalciferol need to be continued after a period of 10 days.
3. Is there any specific reason for disc prolapse /neve root compression at L5 -S1

regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
1. You can continue walking if it is not very painful. If the pain is acute then let the pain subside first then continue your routine.
2. Yes. Cholecalciferol needs to be continued till your Vitamin D 3 level return to normal. It is usually given for 6-8 weeks.
3. This is an age related degenerative change of the spine. Regular physiotehrapy exercises will help in decreasing the disease progression.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Disc prolapse

doctor1 MD

Hello hope perhaps you can shead some light I am 45 and I seem to have pain and tightness along the spine and upper and mid back I have had this before but nothing was done about it I do suffer from c4 c5 issues in my neck as well as lower back...

doctor1 MD

Hi ive been having back pain for awhile due to pickup a 2 yearold and then suddenly last night i bent over to pick her up then a sound of a pop like noise with pain. Hi just checking in to See If You Have finished. Thanks

doctor1 MD

My 63 year old son has developed painful feet. It started in middle of back several years ago, & worked itself down to his legs. Now, he cannot walk or climb stairs. I asked my Dr. about it & he gave the name gabapentin', I looked it up, but...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had three injections 4 years ago for my sciatica, epidural, facit joint and nerve block, all made the pain worse, but, during the last injection, the nerve block i lit up like a xmas tree pain got so bad, i could here the Doctor say, youve put the needle in to far, take it out, then they gave me a second injection and I was ok for 24 hours, Im on oxycontin since and past two years also nurontin and prothieden, plus lidocaine patches. My sciatic pain was nothing like this, I have burning sensations on soles of my feet and pain all the way down my left leg 24/7, wake at night by pain, Doctor's dont believe me that injections could mess me up so bad, help?

doctor1 MD

i was not as informative as i should of been in my last question one of the answers said. start by again saying i am 32 years old,female,suffering for over 7 years now of middle, but intensly more lower back pain just above my buttocks , to the point were i cant walk my dog for 3 mins, before it is so painfuld i can not make it home without stoping,i also have severe pain laying on either side of my body, i feel pain on my side of my buttocks that goes down to me knees. i have had bad posture that started at an early age when i developed breasts at an early age, and they are a bigger size, D, i have no trauma to my body to cause this to of happend, it just has gotten worse and worse over the years, and it has kept me from working for the last 6 years. I get very little to no relief from heat pads, or ice pads, or advile, or alieve, and i am allergic to tylenol and perkcodan has helped me not at all, I also get severe headaches, and the only relief i have ever gotten were i have felt i could actually walk and move without this pain is when a friend gave me an oxycotin and a dilauded both of which i researched before taking. That was the one good day i have had in years, i belive it was called relief, a life worth living. Unfortunatly while doing my research i see there is a lot of people who misuse these drugs and fear i would not stand a chance of being perscribed them. which is a total let down for me cause that was something really worked for me and i felt happy for once, as u can amagine a life filled with pain is no life at all, and causes a great deal of depression . so i am in your hands as my aniety and fear of doctor and pain and the ability to get to own, leads me hear asking you, thank u so much for your time.