Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

What causes back pain, weakness and fast heart beat?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10424 Questions
Question
1.Occasional feverishness in the day from last 1 month.
2.Warm feeling on neck and breath.
3.Temparature charting done at 6hr intervals underarm recording Morning 96.6F-97.1F
Evening 97.2 F-98.1 F
4. Back pain when standing or walking for more than 20 mins.
5.Right ankle pain backside.
I have attached the doctors prescription and also MRI and Bone scan reports.

Other symptoms
1.weakness
2.sometimes faster heartbeat

please give your opinion
Posted Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Getting correct treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I have seen the attached reports. The symptoms that you have are related to vitamin D 3 deficiency. The low back pain is due to disc prolapse and nerve root compression at L5-S1. The pain in right ankle can be due to possible bony spurs in the area.

You are getting the right treatment. Regular exercise and physiotherapy are necessary in addition to the supplements prescribed for a long term relief. The symptoms will take 3-4 weeks to show an improvement.

I hope this answers your query.
In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes back pain, weakness and fast heart beat? 45 hours later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX
pl advise

1.If I can continue walking my routine 4/5 km/day.
2.If the medicines of cholecalciferol need to be continued after a period of 10 days.
3. Is there any specific reason for disc prolapse /neve root compression at L5 -S1

regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
1. You can continue walking if it is not very painful. If the pain is acute then let the pain subside first then continue your routine.
2. Yes. Cholecalciferol needs to be continued till your Vitamin D 3 level return to normal. It is usually given for 6-8 weeks.
3. This is an age related degenerative change of the spine. Regular physiotehrapy exercises will help in decreasing the disease progression.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor