• question-icon

    What causes back pain in an elderly person while on Rifampicin and Ethambutol?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: My mother's age is above 75 years and having back pain not severe. Orthopedic doctor suspected pott's spine and suggested MRI. In MRI report conclusion is ' Erosive changes along enferior end plate of L2
vertebral body with a fluid collection in L2-L3 intervertebral disc space and left psoas muscle as descrobed--? Infective. Suggested contrast study.
Posterior disc bulges causing thecal sac and bilateral foraminal nerve roots compression at L2-L3.

My question is Is my mother really having pott's decease even she has no symptoms like fever, night sweat, weight loss or loss of appetite. On doctor's advice she is taking Rifampicin, Ethambutol and Pyranizamide since 20 days back. Pl. suggest whether she should continue medications or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most likely Pott's spine.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your mother's clinical details and MRI spine reports. Based on this, the most likely diagnosis is Pott's spine (TB of spine). The decision to start anti-TB drugs is correct, even though TB has not been proven by biopsy. The treatment can be continued and MRI spine repeated after 3 months. If there is improvement, the full course of TB medicines can be given. If there is worsening on MRI, then, a biopsy of affected area can be done.

Classical symptoms such as fever, night sweats, etc may be missing in older people.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 13 hours later
My mother has not started taking isoniazid because by taking it only for one week, the liver disorders shouted up and we had to stopped all medications nine months back. in the mean time cured for liver and kidney deceases. Recently LFT/KFT test was done and LFT report is ok. In kft report, creatinine is 1.14, uric acid is 8.70 and calcium total is 8.30. What do you suggest doctor? Is my mother taking sufficient medicines?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please consult a general physician for adequate treatment of TB.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

You need to follow up with a general physician or an infectious disease specialist for adequate treatment of TB infection. The dose of medicines depends on body weight. In case of side effects, the medicines would be adjusted. At least 12-18 months of anti-TB treatment is needed for complete cure of Spine TB.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5958 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thecal sac

doctor1 MD

my son has been told thet he has protrusion of teh T7-T8 and T8-T9 discs ehich is distorting the thecal sac and possibly abutting the cord...

doctor1 MD

Hi I got a Slip Disc and the MRI report says... Central and Bilateral paracentral herniation with minimum Inferior extrusion of L5-S1 disc...

doctor1 MD

I am diagnosed with DISC DESICCATION AND LEFT PARACENTRAL PROTRUSION AT L5/S1 LEVEL INDENTING THECAL SAC AND EXITING LEFT S1 NERVE ROOT. I have...

doctor1 MD

i have a tear in c5-c6 ive had pain and weakness throughout my body going on 2 yrs now, could this be the cause of this? c6-c7 has mild annular...

doctor1 MD

Good morning, I have been having thoracic back pain for about 18 months and it’s been a progressive pain that gradually got worse and worse to the...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a mild disc bulge in cervical c3 to c7 also have posterior marginal osteophytes at c3- c4 with thecal sac . I have a hand pain with...

doctor1 MD

Can I ask if you have a moderate degree of neuroforaminal compromise worse on left side with possible impingment of both exiting L5 nerve roots....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sudhir Kumar
  • Q - CT scan shows intracerebral bleed, cortical vein thrombosis, patchy...

  • Q - Distorted vision. MRI showed demyelination and suspected MS. Prescribed...

  • Q - I have been getting random twitching all over body. What should I do?

  • Q - Taking Epilim chromo to prevent migraine, now irritable, aggressive,...

  • Q - Burning sensation in neck, back and stomach. Had stomach upset, gas,...

  • Q - Headache, taken painkillers and homeopathic treatment. No nausea. Worried

  • Q - X-ray shows rotoscoliosis, spondyloisthesis, degenerative disc disease....

  • Q - What does the EMG results indicate? Could it cause problems with fine...

  • Q - Shivering hands and feet, blurred vision, tingling and numb foot, back...

  • Q - Does Gonapeptyl cause fits in children? Child has cerebral palsy

backtotop2