Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

What causes back pain and tired eyes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5165 Questions
Question
Have a backache, head feels hot and eyes tired. No fever. I am 75 years old, very healthy, but blood pressure has been high recently 156/83
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
At old there can be degenerative wear of bones, mu

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case with diligence.

At old there can be degenerative wear of bones, muscles, ligament and facet joint arthritis, due to deficiency of calcium, vitamin D, VIT B12.so supplements of these nutrients can relieve back pain.
Head may feel hot and eyes tired due to high blood pressure, you may need to further check for reason of high blood pressure.
Check your bone strength with DEXA SCAN and you can start medication according to level of osteoporosis.
MRI spine will help to see for any nerve compression.
And also check your vit B12 and vit D3 level.

I will advise you to do regular physiotherapy and exercises as my patients find much relief by these therapies.
You may consult physiotherapist for guidance. He may start TENS, or ultrasound which is helpful in your case you need to take diet rich in calcium and vitamin D.

If you find this answer helpful do not hesitate to rate this answer at end of discussion. Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes back pain and tired eyes? 7 hours later
These symptoms only started 4 days ago when I started taking the antibiotic levofloxacin. I am wondering if they are related to that. During the past 4 days it has gotten worse and worse until I feel very debilitated that I don't want to do anything. I am a vey active person who exercises every day. I also do take calcium and vitamin D supplements everyday
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes levofloxacin is known to cause photo toxicity.
Also dizziness, lightheadedness, or trouble sleeping may occur. If any of these effects persist consult your doctor.

Thats good that you take calcium and vit supplement.

If you find this answer helpful do not hesitate to rate this answer at end of discussion. Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor