• question-icon

    What causes asymmetrical blackish spot near penis head?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello

I have recently discovered a very small and very dark spot near the head of my penis. It is asymmetrical and almost black, and showed up very quickly. Obviously, the first thing I thought was, "great, now I have penis cancer."

I am just wondering what the causes of this could be and if I should be worried about cancer.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload an image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar(dermatologist). I have gone through your query and i have noted your concern

Genital lentiginosis is quite common. It could be this rather than a cancer (melanoma). Moreover, a quick evolution of a skin lesion within a few days is unlikely to be a sign of cancer/ melanoma.

I request you to kindly upload an image so that i am able to guide you better.

You may upload an image either at Reports Section" Or You may mail me an image at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of this mail as Attention:Dr.kakkar.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Hello

I have just sent an email with several attached images of the dark spot in question.

Let me know what you think.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mucosal lentigo

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Thank you. I have reviewed the images

I can see a single bluish spot at the junction of glans and prepuce. This is most likely a mucosal lentigo rather than a cancer.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 8 minutes later
Hello and thank you for your reply.

What is a "mucosal lentigo"? Should I be worried about that? Will it go away? More information would be very helpful, thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
A mucosal lentigo is harmless

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

A mucosal lentigo is just a normal lentigo i.e simple lentigo on skin and is a localised area of increased melanin due to increased number of melanocytes. Genital lentiginosis may happen as a result of trauma/friction or inflammation. It is harmless. It would stay though.
A mucosal melanoma on the other hand, never arises over a short span of time but usually has a history of years of irregular, extensive, macular genital pigmentation which ultimately becomes raised or ulcerates.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
ok that makes me feel better. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Melanin

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am having Vitiligo for the last 7 years. i have undergone Melanin Transplant twice. But, the surgery was not that successful. Later on i was...

doctor1 MD

i am in Belgaum, house wife of 40 yrs. I am taking Montek LC for allergic bronchitis from few years. Now i am observing white patches, like lack of...

doctor1 MD

hello Sir, is it possible to reduce release of melanin in body... as u know skin lightening is big issue with indians and so i have...i have been...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my daughter is 10 1/2 yrs old and has deficiency of melanin and a portion on her head (about 1 to 1 1/2 inch) is white. She had been using...

doctor1 MD

hello, my daughter is 1month old. her skin tone is becoming dark. she birn very fair and my husband and myself are very fair too. any side effects...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, my little one is 2weeks old. I think my breastmilk is not getting enough to her as she feeds for 30 to 45mins but still cries after...

doctor1 MD

My wife have skin problem melasma . Now she is 38 years old. I am attaching the lmage of skin with this. Please advise me what to do for this. And...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2