• question-icon

    What causes anxiety and paranoia when diagnosed with sinus infection?

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I currently have sun burn and I've been having panic attacks I suffer from anxiety and pananoia. I've also been baffling a sinus infection. I got blood work done yesterday and t showed WBC 14.8 and neutrophils 10.8. Should I go to the hospital or see an oncologist!?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your blood tests are typical changes due to the sinus infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for asking HealthcareMagic,
I read your question carefully and I can understand your concern.

The results of your blood tests are mostly due to the sinus infection. They will return to normal in a week or too. In general sinus infections does not need treatment with antibiotics. Drink plenty of fluids and do sinus lavage with saline solution. If the problem is lasting more than 10 days let me know so I can recommend medicines accordingly.

You can take care of the sunburn by applying a moisturizing cream with aloe vera, vaseline or an aftersun cream. In general, if the sunburns are only first grade, it won't need any more treatment that what is advised above.

From what you are describing me you need to see a doctor help you treat the anxiety attacks and the paranoia. You may see your family physician and tell him/her about then and if needed then only refer you to a specialist.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 11 minutes later
So I don't need to see an oncologist for leukemia or bone cancer?! Like I'm freaking out I'm so concerned I can't even breathe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The blood tests you showed me does not indicate cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

You don't need to see an oncologist. None of these, you have told me indicates any cancer. Don't worry.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Paranoia

doctor1 MD

My name is Thomas. I am a male, almost 20, and I cant help shake this fear that I may have a lymphoma. There is a painless, moveable, slightly...

doctor1 MD

Trying to determine if Topamax could cause irritablilty with others and paranoia that other person had done something wrong. Could this cause an...

doctor1 MD

During a prostate massage and after ejaculation there wad seminal fluid on the prostate massager. No blood noted or other obvious issues. This...

doctor1 MD

My 18 year old high school son needs help and testing for hereditary diseases which he has symptoms of from both sides of the family, including ADD...

doctor1 MD

Can forcefully pulling door shut towards myself with anger/quickly with my hand cause my forehead bone or any other facial bones to move...

doctor1 MD

My son is currently taking atomoxetine 80 mg and serttaline 50 mg and has been experiencing hallucinations and paranoyia. He went to the ER last...

doctor1 MD

I have not been feeling very well I've had a CT scan and an MRI scan which came back clear I don't feel like myself I feel very out of it I have no...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2