• question-icon

    What causes ankle edema after stopping Hydrochlorothiazide?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have been taking 1 hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg tab before breakfast and then 1 potassium cl er 10 meq after breakfast along with my Parkinson's drugs and newly added vesicare 5mg tab for urinary incontinence, but a physical therapist ran a search and said that taking vesicare and potassium creates problems. My doctor agreed. The problem is that my ankles have swollen significantly without the hydrocloro..(water pill).

Just wondering if the negative interaction could be avoided by my taking the vesicare after lunch or dinner instead of breakfast.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
interaction with solid potassium and vesicare

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are a number of different drug interactions checkers eg medscape drug interaction checker which would be most used by medical professionals and drugs.com checker which can be used by patients or doctors.

These are a few.

It states that the use of the potassium in solid form (tablet form) along with the vesicare may irritate the stomach. The vesicare may increase the potential irritant effects of the solid potassium supplements.

Hydrochlorothiazide decreases potassium levels and potassium supplements would obviously increase levels, this is the main interaction between these agents.
Levels (of potassium ) would need to be monitored.

Since there is an interaction between solid potassium and vesicare , a liquid supplement can be used instead.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Water pill

doctor1 MD

I had taken Losartan with the water pill and I had to stop because of pain in my right foot and now I am trying 50mg of just plain Losartan and my...

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

I have somewhat of a brain fog..slightly off kilter, but able to function? I feel slightly disoriented.I have HBP and conjecitve heart failure . Is...

doctor1 MD

I HAD A ROTATOR CUFF OPERATION ON 1/11/2013 AND I RETAINED WATER IN MY LEGS FEET AND HANDS. MY INTERNIST PUT ME ON WATER PILLS AND POTASSIUM PILLS....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - Can Hydroxyzine be taken for urinary tract and bladder infections?

  • Q - What causes black colored stool?

  • Q - What causes dizziness in an elderly person post suffering a concussion?

  • Q - What does severe atrophy in a MRI report indicate?

  • Q - What causes electric shock like sensation in the arms radiating to the...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes and fever in a child

  • Q - What does resting heart beat of 52 indicate?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea and upper right abdominal pain?

  • Q - Is Oxycodone 10/325 different from Oxycodone 114?

  • Q - Can Antabuse cause dizziness?

backtotop2