What causes anger and fuzzy feeling after discontinuation of Cymbalta?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in Mental Health
Question: I have been on Cymbalta for well over ten years- was at 60 mg, then 30, then 20 and have been off completely for about a week. I feel strange, I sometimes cry for no real, valid reason. Things make me angry that never made me angry before- at the drop of a hat. I also have a fuzzy, out of it feeling.
What is going on? Will this go away? Is this normal? What can I do to make it stop-other than going back on Cymbalta which is not an option at this point. Please do not respond with a vague answer, I need specific information on whether this is normal and if it will go away over time. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Soni 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is because of discontinuation of cymbalta

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing through HCM.

I have read your query and understood your concerns.

So, you are now off the cymbalta after using it for 10 years. I think that you might have done this under the guidance of your prescribing doctor.

The symptoms and strange feeling you are experiencing is because of the discontinuation of cymbalta or it may be because of the anxiety or primary psychiatric illness for which you have been taking cymbalta. If you have experience these symptoms for the first time then it is because of discontinuation of cymbalta.

Usually the discontinuation symptoms disappear within 10 to 15 days but it this continues for long then you need to consult your doctor and ask for solution.

Following can be done:
1. Wait for 7 days and see if these go away with time.
2. You can start taking prozac 20 mg in the morning as a substitute for cymblata. It's half life is 4 to 7 days so, it can be withdrawn easily without discontinuation symptoms after a month or two.

Before doing any change in your drugs or starting new drugs, you must take permission of your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further query then I shall be happy to help.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Soni

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 538 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Prozac

doctor1 MD

I had a total hysterectomy last summer due to incredibly elevated estrogen levels. Off the charts, carcinogenic levels. I m 54, and have taken...

doctor1 MD

54 y.o. post-menapausal, 140lbs. 5 4 . meds: humira 2x month, toprol (racing heart), lipitor, wellbutrin, prozac & aspirin. my blood pressure has...

doctor1 MD

is weight gain cause by using Bendreflumethiezied ? why am I getting Bloated. I exercise and eat healthy I am in meanapause Can u help me with this...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning Doctor, when i talk, my lower lip

pulls itself to the left involuntarily?

I'm 39 years old, left my job due to overworked and...

doctor1 MD

I am 27 years old and taking Blisovi FE 1.5 for birth control and am also taking 20mg of Prozac (a day). I have been waking up with nights sweats,...

doctor1 MD

hey guys. im looking to get off fluoxetine . im looking at certain supplements. will tryrosine or tryptophan aid in helping me get off prozac . if...

doctor1 MD

I take 35 mg of prozac. 30 mg of buspar twice a day. I have anxiety and depression and am 73 years old. I get stomaxch cramps, nausea and loose...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2