Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

What causes anencephaly during pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4864 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor, I had a abortion after 3 months of pregnancy due to Anencephaly . Now my question is what could be the reason for that. And how many months i need to wait for next pregnancy. Note: age is 22 years, weight 60kg and we are not relatives
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Folic acid deficiency

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Anencephaly is a neural tube defect, and it occurs in folic acid deficiency.
It can be nutritional, due to diabetes or due to intake of anticonvulsant drugs.
You should get your sugars fasting and post prandial levels done, and take folic acid supplementation 5 mg a day , starting from 3 months prior to planning conception and continue it in first trimester.
It is ideal to wait for at least 6 months after abortion for planning next conception.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor