question-icon

What causes an allergy to all kind of clothing materials?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: I said before that I can't wear cotton it's itchy but what I should have said is that everything I wear is itchy no rash.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Renal pruritis should be excluded if empiric treatment fails

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

The Pruritus should initially be given empiric treatment for at least 3 weeks to treat a primary cause such as contact dermatitis or an allergy to the clothing material. Using oily hypoallergenic soap , emollients after taking bath, antihistamine use symptomatically.

If the symptoms persist then renal pruritus should be looked for by getting renal function tests done. Activated CHARCOAL and Capsaicin are choices for treating renal pruritus , if diagnosed.
You may discuss these options with your doctor.

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes an allergy to all kind of clothing materials?

Brief Answer: Renal pruritis should be excluded if empiric treatment fails Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern The Pruritus should initially be given empiric treatment for at least 3 weeks to treat a primary cause such as contact dermatitis or an allergy to the clothing material. Using oily hypoallergenic soap , emollients after taking bath, antihistamine use symptomatically. If the symptoms persist then renal pruritus should be looked for by getting renal function tests done. Activated CHARCOAL and Capsaicin are choices for treating renal pruritus , if diagnosed. You may discuss these options with your doctor. Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. Wishing you best of health Thanks Dr. M.S. Khalil