question-icon

What causes altered bowel habits when diagnosed with antral gastritis?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: I am 29 years old. Diagnosed with Mild Antral gastritis through endoscopy. I am having solid but soft stool for first bowel movement...second time it turns liquid..This two or three bowel movements happens in an hour or so and not anything for rest.of the day.this is my regular bowel habit for past twenty days. I am really anxious about colorectal cancer....Also they say incidents of this cancer in young population in XXXXXXX is high. can anyone let me know what it is? stressed and worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This doesnt sound like cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Thanks for writing.

I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read your question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible.

Your type of symptoms can be there I will tell you how to get them better.

Talkimg about colo rectal cancer. It is very very uncommon in your age of 29 , secondly it doesn't really present with diarrhea or disturbed bowel habits it presents with pain or blood in stools.

In young age rectal cancer only occurs in people who have genetic make up which makes them predisposed to the cancer. Some of the diseases are femilial rectal polyposis which may cause early age cancer but this would have been diagnosed in your gasteo checkup which you just had. Plus it would have created symptoms since childhood ,

I would suggest you not to panic about cancer if you have no family history and disease known to you before.

You bowel issues will get better as your gastritis gets better, irritable bowels can cause such issues of consistency problems

Here are a few tips.
1) Avoid fizzy drink coffee caffeine .
2) Use syrup gaviscon thrice a day.
3) Use more fluids.
4) Use fibre much you can even use fibre supplements.
5) Use good quantity if fruits and vegetables.
6) Do daily physical activity.




I hope this answered your question, a
if you have more please feel free to ask.

Regrads.



Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.

M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician)

Resident M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (7 minutes later)
Thank you very much for the answer and more importantly for bringing down my anxiety. My grandmother had cancer at the age of 76. I think it started for her in stomach -intestine junction. So should I be worried? I have a review with GI doc for my gastritis aftet a month. Should I insist on doing a colonoscopy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
76 years is an age wherr one can have cancer but 29 is too younng

Detailed Answer:
Helo,

Thanks for writing back , Well it's understandable to have cancer in 76 years of age but this is not a risk factor like if ones father had a heart attack after 60 years of age it is not a risk for the son..After 60 people can have problems but you are 29 and in this age there has to be some big back ground problem to cause cancer.

I wont recommend you to INSIST on a colonsocopy but yes you can discuss your concerns ans anxieties with your doctor and about further possibilities.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (4 minutes later)
Thank you doctor. Whats your view on my gastritis? Generally how long does it take to cure ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would need some info.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

I would like to know the details if I have to make a comment on gastritis...

What were your symptoms what meds did you use and what was exact endoscopy report?

regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (2 hours later)
Hello doctor
This is exactly what is written in my Endoscopy report:
Lax. XXXXXXX
Mild Antral and  Corporal  gastritis

test done 15 days ago. symptoms for past one month. Symptoms are nauseous as soon as wake up, fullness after small quantities of food, belching and appetite only during night time. Thank god I didn't have heartburn or stomach pain. I am sure I would have lost 4 kg in this one month. At this moment I am eating strict.diets,  fruits as advised.

current complaints are occasionally fullness and belching, light stomach pain exactly when nearing my meal time, and as I said my bad bowel movements. When I get panic seeing my bowel I am unable to eat in the morning. Very much tired and sleepy even during evening times.

current medicines are Nexpro in morning, Aciloc at night and Astragel morning and night
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are on the right track.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back in detail , I believe you actually started medication before things could go any worse...

You are taking very good medicine and as you said you are having just occasional symptoms now. In my opinion it will take 2 month as XXXXXXX for you to get back to normal but remember eating good is more important than medication in ur case.

1) Avoid fizzy drinks coffee caffeine cigarrete what ever applies.
2) Take vegetables...fruits... fibrous foods.
3) Dont eat fast food.
4) Eat small meals instead of big ones you can eat 4..5 meals a day even.
5) Dont sleep after meals take a gap of 2 hours before sleeping.
6) Do regular physical activity ...best is a muld walk after dinner.

You will get much improvement soon.

Stay blessed .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (9 hours later)
Thank you very much doctor. Is tiredNess, body pain, feeling sleepy... and Weight loss are normal effects of gastritis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This can be there with weakness.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,

Thanks for writing back,
Weight loss is normal due to loss of appetite and pain belching etc, with weight loss lethargy and body pain tiredness can be there due to weakness,..this will get better with time.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (37 hours later)
Thank you doctor...for past two days watery stools are not there but had slightly today in my second BM. After my first BM I always feel like going for the second one. Summarising, soft stools, urge for passing stools. Also, they say blood in stool may not be visible for the naked eye. These are exactly what is written ascolotectal cancer in every website. Since I have 10 days more to visit GI doctor my anxiety returns every morning after BM. Is there a meaning in my worry? or am I becoming hypochondriac? Sorry for repeatedly asking about my concern.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There are so many things to consider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to Health care magic,

Dear me, every thing can not be learnt well from the internet experts can interpret what is written there, it can help you understabd your condition better but you can not diagnose it with internet knowledge.like if there is written on the internet that disturbed bowel movements is a sign of, cancer but i can tell you a 100 more reasons in which bowel movements can be disturbed.

While considering the cancer we have to consider many other factors like age, risk factors, other diseases, signs symptoms..

In colorectal ancer there is old age... long hisotry of constipation,blood in bowels(yes you are right it may not be visible to naked eye but it can be detected in stool for occult blood test which can help ,you can discuss this with your doctor in next visit). Then there is sxtreme weight loss this is called cancer cachexia, rectal pain can be there...and then sitrubed bowel movements....

Only having disturbed bowels does not mean you have cancer. I would like to suggest you to keep calm... do life style change as i suggested and discuss your fears with your gastroentrologist in next visit ...he can run some tests to rule out cancer...

You do not have to feel sorry about asking questions I am always there to help you with your health care realted issues, you are welcomed to ask more...

I hope that helped you getting things more cleae.

regards.

dr.Ahmad


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (15 hours later)
Thank you very much doctor. Let me tell my positives. I have good appetite atleast in afternoon and night. My CBC is normal. haemoglobin is 14.1..BP and sugar normal. My abdominal ultrasound was a normal study on liver, pancreas, GB, kidneys, prostate....GI doc pressed my abdomen everywhere, saw my eyes and tongue and said no major problems. Can these positives tell that I do not have colorectal cancer?or tests are required?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It wont really need any tests.

Detailed Answer:
hello thanks for writing back,


Yes your history is not suggestive neither is there any risk factor or co morbid which can cause this... it doesnt really need a test to rule out a cancer but I will suggest you to talk to your doctor and discuss the need of any tests...your gastroentrologist will be able to suggest your best tests if needed.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (9 hours later)
Hello doctor..thank you for the reply. I thought I got over from stool issue. Solid to watery stool is back today. first BM was normal. Second one was ok. Third one was watery with slight mucous...quite alarming..is it normal? every morning is like hell. I am even afraid to go to sleep fearing about next morning. never feared in my life for anything except for the C word.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Have you started to follow the tips?

Detailed Answer:
Hello
thanks for writing back,

Have you startes following the tips i gave you to make yiur stools habits better?

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (30 minutes later)
Yes Doctor. Started. Completely stopped coffee and tea. Taking only white rice and dhal or carrot rice or sourless tomato rice. Daily one Apple and Pomegranate. Dinner is idly. Just mild walk for few mins and reading for sometime. Sleep one hour after dinner. with respect to gastritis I have not much problem. only belching is there..no nausea or fullness after small meal. I am planning to stop fruit juices, horlicks as I am suspecting them to reason for loose motion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Add fibre to food.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,

Thanks for writing back,

Fresh fruit juices are not usually the cause dairy products like Horlicks can be... I would also suggest you consume more fibre like whole wheat...fibre containing cereals and ...and fibre supplements...

I can understand your fear of the disease but I want to assure you that.there doesnt seem to be anything related...there are millions of people in this world who have bowel moment disturbed it doesnt mean they have cancer.

When can you get the next appointment with your GI?

regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (11 hours later)
Yes Doctor. Started. Completely stopped coffee and tea. Taking only white rice and dhal or carrot rice or sourless tomato rice. Daily one Apple and Pomegranate. Dinner is idly. Just mild walk for few mins and reading for sometime. Sleep one hour after dinner. with respect to gastritis I have not much problem. only belching is there..no nausea or fullness after small meal. I am planning to stop fruit juices, horlicks as I am suspecting them to reason for loose motion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Did you get my response?

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I hope you are safe and fine...i already answered you last response did you recieve the answer?

regards.

Dr.Ahmad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (15 minutes later)
Hello doctor, I am fine. I got your reply but I couldn't write back. now I am able to. Took metrogyl tablet for loose motion. Avoided milk, juices and horlicks. Today it's better. Just 3 BMs. No loose motion. Is slight amount of mucus normal? I have my visit to Gastroenterologist on Nov 14th. Can you pleaee eloborate on how dangerous is mucus in stool? I don't want to read in websites.. it's spoiling my morale and making me very anxious and worried. And one more query for which I couldn't find proper answer. CAN GASTRITIS CAUSE LOOSE MOTION? IF SO WHY? kindly explain me. some people say it doesn't. some say it can....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Here is the info you asked.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back,

Gastritis can definitely cause lose stools... there are a few reaons , rather theories about that.

1) Somach gets irritated this leads increased gut motility as a normal reflex to irritation and digestion gets diaturbed that makes the stool loose.

2) If acid quantitiy is raised in the stomach that can cause acidic food which irritates gut and increases motility.
3) Anxiety related to GI diseases can cause stress motions.

About mucus,
It is due to hypersecretion of musous from mucous glands...it may be due to gut irriation, inflammation, amoebic infection , inflammatory bowel disease etc. It is not bad individually untill suspicion of a disease is there in the mind of a doctor. It can be there with lose motions due to irritation of gut.

Dear me , dont be anxious your appointment with the doctor is not very far away you will visit your doctor in about a week from now , It is relieving that your leaving milk products and horlicks has caused bowels to get better, I would like to use more fiber as well.

Here i want to mention that stress can cause loose motions too so stay calm there is no evidence of cancer in your history or symptoms...

You can discuss every concern with your GI and discuss about getting the work up done. Do not be anxious , stay calm and follow good diet and lifestyle.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (3 days later)
Hello doctor, thanks for the reply. today checked with my GI...Had Sigmoidoscopy...the result was mild superficial erosion in lower rectum. biopsy was taken and he told its just a normal routine to take biopsy..so nothing to worry...he told it could be due to my straining while passing stool...and loose motion he told it's due to irritable bowel...relieved very much...I must reallly really thank you a lot from bottom of my heart for your great support and advise...I will follow whatever you advised
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I am glad that your sigmoidoscopy results were normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

thanks for writing back, as i told you previously that this disturbance in bowel habits coulb be because if irritation to bowel , this is fairly common and not a matter a big concern. I am glad that your sigmoidoscopy was clean and therewas found nothing wrong.

Indeed taking biopsy is a routine.. it's result would further clear things up, although there is almost nothing to worry about now.

When is your biopsy result expected?

Stay blessed Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (1 hour later)
Hello doctor.. biopsy results are to be expected in a week time....doctor told I need not be even present at that time of delivery of report...he asked someone to come and collect...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would look forward to your reports.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks

for writing back,
Do share with me the report I will be looking forward to it, I am so relieved and glad though that there was nothing wrong found in your sigmoidoscopy , I hope you are as ease too,

Just take care of your stool consistency both very hard and very loose are bad for your gut, I hope the ways i suggested to make your stool fine will work for you.

Indeed you do not have to worry about the report doctor must have been very sure that there is nothing wrong expected in biopsy report so he syggested that you dont need to collect the report. You can breathe easy and relax now.

I will look forward to see your reports.

Best regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes altered bowel habits when diagnosed with antral gastritis?

Brief Answer: This doesnt sound like cancer. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic. Thanks for writing. I am Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. I have read your question completely, i understand your concern and will try to help you in best way possible. Your type of symptoms can be there I will tell you how to get them better. Talkimg about colo rectal cancer. It is very very uncommon in your age of 29 , secondly it doesn't really present with diarrhea or disturbed bowel habits it presents with pain or blood in stools. In young age rectal cancer only occurs in people who have genetic make up which makes them predisposed to the cancer. Some of the diseases are femilial rectal polyposis which may cause early age cancer but this would have been diagnosed in your gasteo checkup which you just had. Plus it would have created symptoms since childhood , I would suggest you not to panic about cancer if you have no family history and disease known to you before. You bowel issues will get better as your gastritis gets better, irritable bowels can cause such issues of consistency problems Here are a few tips. 1) Avoid fizzy drink coffee caffeine . 2) Use syrup gaviscon thrice a day. 3) Use more fluids. 4) Use fibre much you can even use fibre supplements. 5) Use good quantity if fruits and vegetables. 6) Do daily physical activity. I hope this answered your question, a if you have more please feel free to ask. Regrads. Dr.Muhammad Ahmad. M.B.B.S(Licensed Family Physician) Resident M.D.