Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes aggravated red swollen cyst on neck?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. M Y Shareef

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 2457 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Jun 2014 in Lump
Question: Hello, I have an aggravated cyst on my neck that is red and swollen. I have been on antibiotics for about 3 days and it hasn't gotten any better. Is there anything else I can do like hot or cold compresses? Or anything else? Going to have it surgically removed as soon as it goes down. Thank you in advance for you help with this.

XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A full formed abscess would require a drainage.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

If the infection in your cyst is not subsiding, possibly it would form an abscess (collection of pus). Once the abscess has formed, it might not resolve with antibiotics, and an incision and drainage might be required to relieve the present infection, and allow it to heal. Prior to this you might be advised to go for some simple blood tests like a complete blood count, ESR, and a blood sugar test. Once it heals up completely, your surgeon would advise you to get it removed by a planned elective operation as it might not be possible to remove the cyst completely with its wall during the infective stage.During the healing period you have to continue with your antibiotics course.

However, there are some conditions which might not allow the wound to heal. One such common condition specially in developing countries is a tubercular lymphadenopathy. This has to be ruled out by your treating doctor by clinical examination and some investigations, so that appropriate precautions and treatment could be instituted in such conditions.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.
Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Tubercular lymphadenopathy

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been diagnosed with TB lymphadenopathy. But the FNAC did not find the bacteria( the result of FNAC is Z-N stain in AFB test is negative,...

doctor1 MD

hi sir ,my wife has tubercular lymphadenopathy in right axilla since june 2012 and she took medicineafter that for 11 months. after completion of...

doctor1 MD

My, wife had a swollen lymph node just below her right shoulder. Doctor asked us to get the FNAC done, folllowing is the report of FNAC
SPECIMEN...

doctor1 MD

I have a small moveable lump that's pops over centre of left collar bone , is it a lymph node ? been there for over 6 months> thankyou

doctor1 MD

I had undegone Biopsey for Lympnode enlargemnet in my lefet neck . After three weeks ,Severe pain obsereved in the same region . Again my doctor...

doctor1 MD

i have swollen lymph nodes in the neck and FNAC test done and result is TB lymphadenitis . As per doctor's prescription I am taking Forecox, 2...