What causes acute urinary retention after laparoscopic incisional hernia repair?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Dec 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello, my father recently had incisional hernia repair via robotic laparoscopy. After his surgery, he developed the inability to urinate or feel the sensation to need to. This required intermittent catherization trials but has not worked. He has a history of BPH. Overnight, he developed 1000cc in the bladder and required a flush which resulted in removal of a clot therefore, lovenox at the hospital has been stopped. I am worried, what should we expect now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
He has Acute Retention of urine due to Enlarged Prostate .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your father has developed Acute Retention of Urine due to Enlarged Prostate .

I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on his problem.
1) Was he evaluated for enlarged prostate before surgery of incisional hernia was planned for ?
2) Is he taking any medications for enlarged prostate to improve urine flow ?

In a given situation plan of action should be as follow
1) Catheterize him with self retaining indwelling Catheter(Foley's Catheter) to have continuous drainage of the bladder .
2) Send urine for routine and culture examination
3)Get Ultrasound Scanning of the abdomen and pelvis done to assess the size of the prostate .
4) Give him appropriate antibiotic as per culture report
5) Hive him alpha blockers like Tomsulosin along with Dutasteride once daily .

Remove the catheter after 10 days and give him a trial of voiding .

If he is able to pass urine consult qualified Urologist for opinion regarding further management of BHP whether he needs to undergo endoscopic surgery (TURP) to remove the prostate or can be managed with medications for time being .

In a worst scenario if he is still unable to pass urine the only option is to undergo surgery for resection of enlarged prostate (TURP) to make the urine passage free from obstruction .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 32 minutes later
Thank you for your detailed answer. Yes, he has known for several years that he has BPH but was not evaluated for it before the surgery. He has taken Flomax for years and was recently put on Proscar but he is no longer taking Proscar. If he does not pass trial of urine, how much time between the current surgery he just hadand performing a TURP is recommended?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
TURP should be done at earliest

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
In a situation if he does not void ,TURP should be done at earliest .

This is safe and painless surgical procedure with less morbidity and gives permanent cure .

Please if you have time post your review about my suggestions on forum of Health Care Magic .

Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Laparoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi! I m having a full abdominal hysterectomy on Monday. I have a 10cm x 8cm x 6cm cyst on the right ovary and some smaller ones and a couple of...

doctor1 MD

Hi there I m intrested in knowing what you make of this I recently had a cyst on my ovaries on the left side of my stomach It started swell and I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had my HSG test on 14th June and today is 16th June. I still have bleeding and minor abdomen pain, is it normal? previously I had my...

doctor1 MD

Hi..my wife has done HSG two times in a span of three months.first report shows both tubes are blocked and second report shows both tubes are open....

doctor1 MD

will laproscopy detect lymphnodes effected by adenocarcenomy tumor of the stomach prior to Gastrectmy

doctor1 MD

hi doc. we are trying for pregnancy for three years, but my wife fail to get pregnant, we have done my test. and my wife done hsg, insulin amh, but...

doctor1 MD

hi
i am 23 years old girl, i had 'laparoscopy appendectomy four month ago, my appendex was in the back and inflamed, after a month i had back pain...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2